Loading
Loading

Verified property facts
114 Crest View Dr is listed at $849,000 with 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, 2,055 square feet, 1.42-acre lot. This places it above the 78676 median of $804,250.
114 Crest View Dr is zoned for Wimberley ISD with assigned schools: Jacobs Well (elementary), Danforth (middle), Wimberley (8/10) (high). School assignments should be verified directly with the district.
114 Crest View Dr is a Residential built in 2015 featuring 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, 2,055 square feet, 1.42-acre lot.
114 Crest View Dr is presented by the Keenan Group at Compass Real Estate, the #1 Austin Board of Realtors Team (2024) with 1,000+ career transactions and $1B+ in career volume across Austin's luxury market.
The most recent annual property tax for 114 Crest View Dr is $13,959. Texas has no state income tax, so property taxes are a primary revenue source. Rates vary by jurisdiction and exemptions. Verify current amounts with the county appraisal district.
#1 Austin Board of Realtors Team. Over 1,000 successful transactions with high-end expertise.
25+ years advising buyers and sellers in this community
Price Change with current price, original ask, and market time.
A LOCK AND LEAVE, TURN KEY HOME, WITH EXPANSIVE HILL COUNTRY VIEWS. MUST SEE!! VERY PRIVATE + LOW YARD MAINTENANCE. In the gated community of Mountain Crest, 114 Crest View captures long-distance Hill Country views from nearly every vantage point of the home. Perched on a private hilltop and positioned for consistent cross breezes, this fully remodeled 3-bedroom home + flex space offers both lifestyle and investment flexibility, with short-term rentals permitted.
The home was redesigned in 2022, White oak luxury vinyl flooring, fresh paint, upgraded lighting, and modern finishes carry a crisp and airy aesthetic, muting the noise and showcasing the view. The open-concept living, kitchen, and dining areas are filled with natural light and anchored by French doors that create seamless indoor-outdoor flow to the covered balcony — the perfect place for coffee and sunrise.
The kitchen features quartz countertops, professionally refinished cabinetry, a farmhouse sink, Bosch refrigerator, and a premium Wolf range with hood (2023), delivering both performance and style.
The primary suite offers a refreshed bath with new tile, quartz counters, frameless glass shower enclosure, and updated fixtures. Guest bedrooms and bath have been equally upgraded. Upstairs, the finished bonus space includes insulation, drywall, new flooring, recessed lighting, and a dedicated mini-split system — ideal for a home office, media room, or additional guest retreat.
Outdoor living is just as compelling, with an elevated covered deck, cabana dining space, fire pit area, raised garden beds, and fenced yard — all designed to take full advantage of the surrounding views and peaceful setting.
Whether you’re seeking a full-time residence, Hill Country getaway, or income-producing investment property, this home delivers on proximity to Austin and Wimberley square, upgrades, and truly exceptional views.
*Please note: Curtains do not convey.
Property Type
Residential
Year Built
2015
Lot Size
1.42 acres
$/Sq Ft
$413
HOA
$120/mo
Garage
2 spaces
Listed by Compass RE Texas, LLC
Property Details
Features
Appliances
Flooring
Features
Construction
Lot Features
Fencing
Foundation
Patio / Porch
Parking
Public record data from county appraisal records. Market value can differ from assessed value.
| Year | Taxes | Total Assessment | Land | Additions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2025-16.1% | — | $732,037 | — | — |
2024+3.9% | — | $872,541 | $242,000 | $548,455 |
2023+58.1% | — | $839,608 | $330,000 | $542,541 |
2022 | — | $531,185 | $330,000 | $509,608 |

Wimberley ISD
Zoned assignments come from the property school fields available to us. District context schools are shown only when an assigned tier is missing. Contact the school district directly to verify current boundaries and enrollment eligibility. Ratings from GreatSchools.org.
20% ($170K)
$849,000
Luxury property intelligence
A sourced read on Mountain Crest Unit 3 pricing, timing, and property scale. No automated valuation claim.
List price
$849,000
Price per sqft
$413/sqft
Vs. Mountain Crest Unit 3 median
Not available
Days on market
77 days
Original to current
$299K reduction
$1.1M original
Active inventory context
Ask for current inventory
Source: MLS Grid / Unlock MLS and Keenan Group review as of May 13, 2026.
Request Private Market AnalysisZIP-level neighborhoods, schools, lifestyle, and Austin market context
District guide, nearby schools, and homes by attendance area
Private Austin CMA, TCAD context, and pricing strategy
Pricing, prep, launch timing, and Compass marketing strategy
#1 ABOR Team 2024 with $1B+ career sales volume
With 20% down ($169,800) on a 30-year fixed mortgage at approximately 6.75%, the estimated monthly payment for 114 Crest View Dr is around $5,569 including principal, interest, and estimated taxes. Actual payment varies by rate, down payment, insurance, and HOA fees.
At $849,000, 114 Crest View Dr is in the Mountain Crest Unit 3 market where there are currently 171 active listings in 78676. The Keenan Group has completed 2 transactions in 78676 as part of 1,000+ career sales totaling $1B+ across Austin.
114 Crest View Dr is part of a managed community with HOA dues of $120 annually. HOA-managed communities in Austin's luxury market typically provide amenities such as common areas, security, and exterior maintenance. Verify current dues and rules with the HOA directly.
Answers use visible listing facts, school context, and neighborhood data available on this page. Verify time-sensitive details before making decisions.
9 events on record
Current Price
$849,000
Timeline data compiled from MLS records and public records. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
| Year | Taxes | Total Assessment | Land | Additions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2025-16.1% | — | $732,037 | — | — |
2024+3.9% | — | $872,541 | $242,000 | $548,455 |
2023+58.1% | — | $839,608 | $330,000 | $542,541 |
2022 | — | $531,185 | $330,000 | $509,608 |
Timeline merges MLS activity (when permitted) with public records. Some details may be restricted to registered VOW clients.
Best Match
Balanced against price, location, and layout so nearby lookalikes rise first. Similar properties in Mountain Crest Unit 3
Recent sales for market context