This property has sold on July 2, 2026. Looking for something similar? Contact us or browse available homes.

Per MLS rules, only the primary photo is shown for non-Keenan closed listings.
This property is no longer actively listed. We can help you find similar homes currently for sale, notify you if this property relists, or explore off-market opportunities in the area.
$3,900,000
last listedWhy you're seeing this property: Unlike major portals that hide off-market listings, we maintain the most comprehensive Austin property database. View market history, neighborhood data, and discover similar homes currently for sale. #1 Austin Realtor Team 2024.
Welcome to 118 Mountain View Circle! This remarkable custom estate, designed by the esteemed architect Sinclair Black, epitomizes architectural brilliance in the heart of The Highland Lakes. Set on well over two acres, this extraordinary property boasts over 300 feet of serene Inks Lake open waterfront, offering uninterrupted, panoramic views of the picturesque Hill Country. A majestic entrance, flanked by a striking stone wall, ushers you through a lush circular drive surrounding towering cypress trees. To the left, a meticulously appointed guest residence awaits, featuring soaring cathedral wood ceilings, a gourmet kitchen, luxurious bath with heated floors, and a charming courtyard with a tranquil fountain. Beyond lies a professional-grade shop with ample storage and greenhouse with climate control and rain-catch irrigation. The main estate is a vision of elegance, with a grand stone-columned entrance leading into a spectacular foyer adorned with eastern aromatic cedar cathedral ceilings, hand-cut limestone walls, and custom wood cabinetry throughout. The state-of-the-art chef’s kitchen is outfitted with Wolf and Sub-Zero appliances, dual islands, double ovens, and enclosed wet bar. The expansive great room has a magnificent stone fireplace and breathtaking lake views. The opulent master suite features a fireplace, screened porch, spa-like bath, and dedicated office. Upper levels include a game/bunk room, two spacious en-suite bedrooms, and a penthouse office with extraordinary panoramic views. ~ Owner financing available upon request ~
Property Type
Residential
Year Built
2014
Lot Size
2.47 acres
$/Sq Ft
$687
HOA
$150/year
Garage
5 spaces
Pool
Yes
Listed by eXp Realty, LLC
Verified property facts
118 Mountain View CIR is listed at $3,900,000 with 4 bedrooms, 5 full, 2 half bathrooms, 5,677 square feet, 2.47-acre lot. This places it above the ZIP 78611 single-family closed-sale median price of $314,830 (ZIP 78611 geography · single-family closed sales · median sale price · trailing 12 months as of Sep 4, 2026).
118 Mountain View CIR is zoned for BurnetCONSISD with assigned schools: Shady Grove (elementary), Burnet (Burnet ISD) (middle), Burnet (high). School assignments should be verified directly with the district.
118 Mountain View CIR is a Residential built in 2014 featuring 4 bedrooms, 5 full, 2 half bathrooms, 5,677 square feet, 2.47-acre lot.
118 Mountain View CIR is listed by eXp Realty, LLC. Keenan Group at Compass presents this IDX listing and provides the accompanying market analysis using public records data reviewed as of Jul 6, 2026.
#1 Austin Board of Realtors Team. Over 1,000 successful transactions with high-end expertise.
25+ years advising buyers and sellers in this community
Property Details
Features
Appliances
Flooring
Features
Construction
Lot Features
Fencing
Foundation
Patio / Porch
Parking
Waterfront
1 record on file
Every recorded listing, sale, and lease at 118 Mountain View CIR, whoever represented it.
Prices shown are list prices. Closed sale prices are available to registered clients in accordance with ACTRIS rules.
Pending with current price, original ask, and market time.
Public record data from county appraisal records. Market value can differ from assessed value.
| Year | Taxes | Total Assessment | Land | Additions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2025-13.7% | — | $423,093 | — | — |
2024+1.6% | — | $490,117 | $100,000 | $339,009 |
2023+59.9% | — | $482,495 | $100,000 | $390,117 |
2022 | — | $301,736 | $100,000 | $382,495 |
BurnetCONSISD
Zoned assignments come from the property school fields available to us. District context schools are shown only when an assigned tier is missing. Contact the school district directly to verify current boundaries and enrollment eligibility.
20% ($780K)
Adjustable assumption - not a lending recommendation.
$3,900,000
Luxury property intelligence
A sourced read on Buena Vista pricing, timing, and property scale. No automated valuation claim.
List price
$3,900,000
Price per sqft
$687/sqft
Vs. Neighborhood guide reference price
Not available
Days on market
Not available
Original to current
$599K reduction
$4.5M original
Active inventory context
Ask for current inventory
Source: Public records and Keenan Group review as of Jul 6, 2026.
Request Private Market AnalysisZIP-level neighborhoods, schools, lifestyle, and Austin market context
Private Austin CMA, TCAD context, and pricing strategy
Pricing, prep, launch timing, and Compass marketing strategy
#1 ABOR Team 2024 with $1B+ career sales volume
The most recent annual property tax for 118 Mountain View CIR is $35,566. Texas has no state income tax, so property taxes are a primary revenue source. Rates vary by jurisdiction and exemptions. Verify current amounts with the county appraisal district.
This page does not assume a mortgage rate or publish a monthly payment for 118 Mountain View CIR. A property-specific estimate requires a current lender rate, chosen down payment, taxes, insurance, and any verified association dues.
As of Jul 6, 2026, 118 Mountain View CIR is offered at $3,900,000. The current MLS snapshot shows 165 active listings in 78611.
The MLS listing marks 118 Mountain View CIR as waterfront. The reported waterfront feature is Lake Front, Waterfront. Confirm shoreline access, dock rights, and floodplain status from current property documents during due diligence.
The MLS listing reports HOA or association dues of $150 annual for 118 Mountain View CIR. It does not establish included amenities, services, rules, reserves, or current assessments; verify those items in current association documents.
Answers use visible listing facts, school context, and neighborhood data available on this page. Verify time-sensitive details before making decisions.
Car-Dependent
N/A
Somewhat Bikeable
Walk Score measures walkability based on distance to amenities. Transit Score measures public transportation access. Bike Score measures bikeability based on bike infrastructure and terrain.
5 events on record
Current Price
$3,900,000
Timeline data compiled from MLS records and public records. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
| Year | Taxes | Total Assessment | Land | Additions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2025-13.7% | — | $423,093 | — | — |
2024+1.6% | — | $490,117 | $100,000 | $339,009 |
2023+59.9% | — | $482,495 | $100,000 | $390,117 |
2022 | — | $301,736 | $100,000 | $382,495 |
Timeline merges MLS activity (when permitted) with public records. Some details may be restricted to registered VOW clients.
Comparable homes that recently closed in this area
Best Match
Balanced against price, location, and layout so nearby lookalikes rise first. Similar properties in Buena Vista
Active listings near 118 Mountain View CIR
Recent sales for market context