Loading
Loading

Verified property facts
2408 La Casa Dr is listed at $849,900 with 0 bedrooms, 2,040 square feet, 0.25-acre lot.
2408 La Casa Dr is zoned for Austin ISD with assigned schools: Barton Hills (elementary), O Henry (middle), Austin (high). School assignments should be verified directly with the district.
2408 La Casa Dr is in Barton Hills, Austin, Texas. See the full [Barton Hills neighborhood guide](/neighborhoods/barton-hills-austin) for market data, schools, and lifestyle details.
2408 La Casa Dr is a Residential Income built in 1973 featuring 0 bedrooms, 2,040 square feet, 0.25-acre lot.
2408 La Casa Dr is presented by the Keenan Group at Compass Real Estate, the #1 Austin Board of Realtors Team (2024) with 1,000+ career transactions and $1B+ in career volume across Austin's luxury market.
25+ years advising buyers and sellers in this community
Listing timeline with current price, original ask, and market time.
Discover this charming duplex on a quiet dead-end street in the heart of South Austin’s coveted 78704 Zilker neighborhood. Set on a generous quarter-acre lot, this well-maintained property offers two spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bath units, each with its own private yard—perfect for tenants who value privacy and outdoor space.
Built with character and cared for with pride, the duplex sits across from brand-new high-end luxury homes, signaling strong continued appreciation in one of Austin’s most desirable zip codes. Enjoy an unbeatable location where you can walk or bike to Barton Springs Pool, Zilker Park, Lady Bird Lake, and some of South Austin’s best spots like Matt’s El Rancho and Terry Black’s BBQ.
Whether you’re looking for an owner-occupant opportunity or a high-performing investment property, this duplex delivers rare charm, strong rental demand, and prime South Austin lifestyle all in one package. Don’t miss your chance to own in 78704—schedule a showing today!
Property Type
Residential Income
Year Built
1973
Lot Size
0.25 acres
$/Sq Ft
$417
Garage
2 spaces
| Year | Taxes | Total Assessment | Land | Additions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2025-14.5% | — | $882,986 | $651,429 | $231,557 |
2024+10.8% | — | $1,032,500 | $860,000 | — |
2023+57.4% | — | $931,600 | $950,000 | $82,500 |
2022+32.5% | — | $591,700 | $931,600 | — |
2021 | — | $446,578 | $425,000 | $166,700 |
20% ($170K)
$849,900
Luxury property intelligence
A sourced read on Barton Hills pricing, timing, and property scale. No automated valuation claim.
List price
$849,900
Price per sqft
$417/sqft
Vs. Barton Hills median
-42.8%
$1.5M median
Days on market
13 days
Original to current
$30K reduction
$879.9K original
Active inventory context
16 listings
Price Position in Barton Hills
Listed 43% below the Barton Hills median
Source: MLS Grid / Unlock MLS and Keenan Group review as of May 13, 2026.
Request Private Market AnalysisLifestyle, schools, market context, and homes in Barton Hills
Active listings and buyer search context in Barton Hills
ZIP-level neighborhoods, schools, lifestyle, and Austin market context
Private Austin CMA, TCAD context, and pricing strategy
#1 ABOR Team 2024 with $1B+ career sales volume
2408 La Casa Dr is priced at $417 per square foot across 2,040 sqft. The Barton Hills median list price is $1,485,000.
The most recent annual property tax for 2408 La Casa Dr is $17,044. Texas has no state income tax, so property taxes are a primary revenue source. Rates vary by jurisdiction and exemptions. Verify current amounts with the county appraisal district.
With 20% down ($169,980) on a 30-year fixed mortgage at approximately 6.75%, the estimated monthly payment for 2408 La Casa Dr is around $5,830 including principal, interest, and estimated taxes. Actual payment varies by rate, down payment, insurance, and HOA fees.
At $849,900, 2408 La Casa Dr is in the Barton Hills market where there are currently 176 active listings in 78704. The Keenan Group has completed 46 transactions in 78704 as part of 1,000+ career sales totaling $1B+ across Austin. For a detailed market analysis, see our [Barton Hills guide](/neighborhoods/barton-hills-austin).
2408 La Casa Dr was built in 1973 (53 years ago). Buyers should budget for potential updates to major systems.
Barton Hills is one of Austin's established neighborhoods, zoned for Austin ISD in the 78704 area. The Keenan Group has specialized in Barton Hills real estate for 25+ years with 1,000+ career transactions. Contact (512) 415-7653 for current market conditions and available homes.
Source: Keenan Group at Compass Real Estate, #1 Austin Board of Realtors Team (2024)
5 events on record
| Year | Taxes | Total Assessment | Land | Additions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2025-14.5% | — | $882,986 | $651,429 | $231,557 |
2024+10.8% | — | $1,032,500 | $860,000 | — |
2023+57.4% | — | $931,600 | $950,000 | $82,500 |
2022+32.5% | — | $591,700 | $931,600 | — |
2021 | — | $446,578 | $425,000 | $166,700 |
Neighborhood guide and local insights
Barton Hills is South Austin's Greenbelt neighborhood in 78704, where the Gus Fruh trailhead sits on a residential street and Barton Springs Pool is a five-minute bike ride. Median home price $1.49M. Austin ISD schools, 10 minutes to downtown, direct access to the Barton Creek Greenbelt and Zilker Park. The housing stock is mostly 1950s-70s ranch homes on generous lots (8,000-12,000 sq ft) with mature live oak and pecan canopy. The terrain is hilly and the streets wind without sidewalks — everyone walks in the road and waves. Some original homes have been updated; others are teardown candidates for new builds. Active listings typically number 5-10 at any given time. South Lamar corridor runs along the eastern edge — Uchi, Odd Duck, Loro, Matt's El Rancho, and the Alamo Drafthouse at Lamar Union are all within a mile. Zilker Park (351 acres) is the front yard. The Barton Hills Neighborhood Association actively protects the environmental features that make this location work — the springs, the Greenbelt, and the creek. What defines Barton Hills: trail access from your front door, spring-fed swimming, James Beard Award-winning food a mile away, and a 10-minute downtown commute. The tradeoff is hilly terrain, no HOA-maintained common areas, and older housing stock that may need significant updating.