Loading
Loading

Verified property facts
8611 Young Ln is listed at $2,450,000 with 4 bedrooms, 4 full, 2 half bathrooms, 7,424 square feet, 1.94-acre lot. This places it above the 78737 median of $863,995.
8611 Young Ln is zoned for Austin ISD with assigned schools: Baldwin (10/10) (elementary), Gorzycki (10/10) (middle), Bowie (8/10) (high). School assignments should be verified directly with the district.
8611 Young Ln is a Residential built in 2002 featuring 4 bedrooms, 4 full, 2 half bathrooms, 7,424 square feet, 1.94-acre lot.
8611 Young Ln is presented by the Keenan Group at Compass Real Estate, the #1 Austin Board of Realtors Team (2024) with 1,000+ career transactions and $1B+ in career volume across Austin's luxury market.
The most recent annual property tax for 8611 Young Ln is $21,399. Texas has no state income tax, so property taxes are a primary revenue source. Rates vary by jurisdiction and exemptions. Verify current amounts with the county appraisal district.
#1 Austin Board of Realtors Team. Over 1,000 successful transactions with high-end expertise.
25+ years advising buyers and sellers in this community
Listing timeline with current price, original ask, and market time.
This generously sized custom home is situated on 2 acres in coveted Estates of Lewis Mountain, an exclusive gated community with 15 custom homes. Homes in the Estates of Lewis Mountain rarely come on the market. Young Lane ends in a quiet cul-de-sac, lightly traveled, peaceful serenity. The 2 acre homesite feels far more expansive as the south facing backyard extends to acres of privately owned, unbuildable land. Low tax rate (1.58), with quick access to downtown & the airport. This estate home is situated on a level homesite with over 100 trees, an emphasis on privacy and taking advantage of the hill country setting. Plenty of space for a pool and/or casita, very private. The home has exquisite finishes & spares no extravagance in the pursuit of fine living. A grand circular entry foyer presents soaring ceilings featuring a breathtaking elegant chandelier as the focal point. The sweeping staircase leads to a dramatic circular loggia upstairs. Two upstairs bedrooms with ensuite bathrooms overlook beautiful backyard trees. The Primary Suite has all the grandeur one could desire with separate His & Hers bathrooms and separate His & Hers closets. Her Bathroom features a massive soaking tub & expansive make-up/counter area. An adjoining Exercise Room with it’s own half bath could be used as a study nook, dressing room, endless possibilities. His Bathroom features a walk in shower & separate closet. Another room attached to the Primary Suite can be an additional sitting room or nursery with wood burning fireplace. A separate wing includes a living/media room & office but can be used as a private guest wing with a separate entrance & parking. A warm Family Room opens to a gourmet Kitchen with a beautiful brick wall and kitchen bar detail. There is also a small wine room. The home features antique oak hardwoods, marble flooring and extensive custom moldings. Too many beautiful architectural details to list here, one must view in person to experience.
Property Type
Residential
Year Built
2002
Lot Size
1.94 acres
$/Sq Ft
$330
HOA
$800/mo
Garage
4 spaces
Listed by Compass RE Texas, LLC
Property Details
Features
Appliances
Flooring
Features
Construction
Lot Features
Fencing
Foundation
Patio / Porch
Parking
Public record data from county appraisal records. Market value can differ from assessed value.
| Year | Taxes | Total Assessment | Land | Additions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2025-20.2% | — | $1,828,579 | — | — |
2024-0.9% | — | $2,292,603 | $597,589 | $1,418,893 |
2023+90.4% | — | $2,313,274 | $597,589 | $1,695,014 |
2022 | — | $1,215,017 | $597,589 | $1,715,685 |
Zoned assignments come from the property school fields available to us. District context schools are shown only when an assigned tier is missing. Contact the school district directly to verify current boundaries and enrollment eligibility. Ratings from GreatSchools.org.
20% ($490K)
$2,450,000
Luxury property intelligence
A sourced read on Estates Lewis Mountain pricing, timing, and property scale. No automated valuation claim.
List price
$2,450,000
Price per sqft
$330/sqft
Vs. Estates Lewis Mountain median
Not available
Days on market
94 days
Original to current
No verified reduction
$2.5M original
Active inventory context
Ask for current inventory
Source: MLS Grid / Unlock MLS and Keenan Group review as of Apr 26, 2026.
Request Private Market AnalysisZIP-level inventory, pricing, and Austin market data
District guide, nearby schools, and homes by attendance area
Private Austin CMA, TCAD context, and pricing strategy
Pricing, prep, launch timing, and Compass marketing strategy
#1 ABOR Team 2024 with $1B+ career sales volume
With 20% down ($490,000) on a 30-year fixed mortgage at approximately 6.75%, the estimated monthly payment for 8611 Young Ln is around $14,496 including principal, interest, and estimated taxes. Actual payment varies by rate, down payment, insurance, and HOA fees.
At $2,450,000, 8611 Young Ln is in the Estates Lewis Mountain market where there are currently 82 active listings in 78737. The Keenan Group has completed 15 transactions in 78737 as part of 1,000+ career sales totaling $1B+ across Austin.
8611 Young Ln sits on a 1.94-acre lot, providing substantial outdoor living space. Properties of this scale in Austin's luxury market typically feature pool areas, outdoor kitchens, and mature landscaping. Confirm specific amenities with the listing agent.
8611 Young Ln is part of a managed community with HOA dues of $800 annually. HOA-managed communities in Austin's luxury market typically provide amenities such as common areas, security, and exterior maintenance. Verify current dues and rules with the HOA directly.
Answers use visible listing facts, school context, and neighborhood data available on this page. Verify time-sensitive details before making decisions.
6 events on record
Current Price
$2,450,000
Timeline data compiled from MLS records and public records. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
| Year | Taxes | Total Assessment | Land | Additions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2025-20.2% | — | $1,828,579 | — | — |
2024-0.9% | — | $2,292,603 | $597,589 | $1,418,893 |
2023+90.4% | — | $2,313,274 | $597,589 | $1,695,014 |
2022 | — | $1,215,017 | $597,589 | $1,715,685 |
Timeline merges MLS activity (when permitted) with public records. Some details may be restricted to registered VOW clients.
Best Match
Balanced against price, location, and layout so nearby lookalikes rise first. Similar properties in Estates Lewis Mountain
Recent sales for market context