Skip to content
Keenan Group#1 Austin Board of Realtors Team 2024
South Austin & Violet Crown Trail Guide trail in Austin Texas

South Austin & Violet Crown Trail Guide

The southern greenbelt corridor from Zilker to Slaughter Creek, including the Violet Crown Trail and Veloway

6 trails Spring (March-May) is the clear winner for wildflowers at the Wildflower Center and along the Violet Crown Trail. Summer swimming at McKinney Falls when Onion Creek is flowing. Fall is ideal for Violet Crown Trail running - dry, cool, clear. Winter is quiet and pleasant for all trails.

#1 ABoR Team 2024$1B+ Career Sales1,000+ Homes Sold

South Austin has its own trail ecosystem, distinct from the Barton Creek Greenbelt and Lady Bird Lake paths that get all the attention. The Violet Crown Trail begins at the Barton Creek Greenbelt entrance in Zilker Park (the Mile Zero Trailhead) and is planned as a 30-mile trail south to Hays County through a limestone and juniper corridor. The Veloway is a 3.1-mile paved loop in Circle C Ranch Metropolitan Park, open to bicycles, inline skates, e-bikes and power wheelchairs. McKinney Falls State Park, on the southeast edge, has swimming, camping, and trails along Onion Creek. For buyers in Circle C, Shady Hollow, and Travis Country, these trails are the daily routine - the running loop before work, the after-school bike ride, the weekend family hike that does not require getting in the car.

Trail Map

Loading Map...
Trailhead
Swimming
Landmark

Quick Reference

TrailDistanceGainDifficultyBest For
Violet Crown Trail-500 ftmoderatetrail running, long hikes, mountain biking
Veloway3.1 mi100 fteasycycling, inline skating, safe riding for kids
Slaughter Creek Trail-50 fteasybike commuting, strollers, dog walking, running
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center Trails2.5 mi100 fteasywildflowers, families, photography, nature education
Blunn Creek Greenbelt1.5 mi100 fteasyneighborhood walks, short hikes
McKinney Falls State Park6.5 mi200 fteasyswimming, camping, families, trail running

Violet Crown Trail

500 ft gainmoderate

Highlights

  • Natural-surface trail through juniper and oak savanna
  • Part of a planned 30-mile trail from Zilker Park to Hays County
  • Rolling terrain with limestone outcrops and seasonal creek crossings

Parking

Mile Zero Trailhead at the Barton Creek Greenbelt entrance in Zilker Park (2212 William Barton Dr). Check the City of Austin's Violet Crown Trail page for other access points.

Local Tip

The trail starts at the Mile Zero Trailhead at the Greenbelt entrance in Zilker Park. Check the City of Austin's Violet Crown Trail page for the sections open now before you plan a long run.

Veloway

3.1 miles100 ft gaineasy

Highlights

  • 3.1-mile paved loop
  • Open to bicycles, inline skates, e-bikes and power wheelchairs (City of Austin)
  • Smooth asphalt surface through a wooded corridor
  • Safe environment for kids learning to ride on roads

Parking

Veloway parking off La Crosse Avenue inside Circle C Ranch Metropolitan Park.

Local Tip

The loop is car-free, which makes it a good place to practice riding. Three laps is about 9.3 miles with gentle hills.

Slaughter Creek Trail

50 ft gaineasy

Highlights

  • Multi-use trail in southwest Austin near Slaughter Lane
  • Part of the Circle C Ranch Metropolitan Park trail area

Parking

Circle C Ranch Metropolitan Park area on W Slaughter Ln. Check the City of Austin trail directory for current access points.

Local Tip

Check the City of Austin trail directory for the current surface and access details before you go.

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center Trails

2.5 miles100 ft gaineasy

Highlights

  • Maintained trails through native Texas plant gardens and restored savanna
  • Peak wildflower season March through May is a must-see
  • Observation tower with Hill Country views
  • Educational programs for kids and adults

Parking

Wildflower Center parking on La Crosse Avenue. Adult admission $15 Monday-Thursday, $18 Friday-Sunday.

Local Tip

The best wildflower viewing is mid-April in an average year, but it shifts based on winter rain. Check their bloom report online before going. The back meadows along the nature trail have denser wildflower stands than the main garden areas.

Blunn Creek Greenbelt

1.5 miles100 ft gaineasy

Highlights

  • Walk-to trail from Travis Heights and South Congress neighborhoods
  • Connects Big Stacy and Little Stacy parks
  • Mature pecan canopy provides year-round shade

Parking

Big Stacy Park on Travis Heights Blvd, or Little Stacy Park.

Local Tip

The greenbelt is a neighborhood walk between Big Stacy and Little Stacy parks. The separate Blunn Creek Nature Preserve is at 1200 St. Edwards Dr.

McKinney Falls State Park

6.5 miles200 ft gaineasy

Highlights

  • Upper and Lower McKinney Falls on Onion Creek
  • Swimming at the lower falls when water is flowing
  • Multiple trail loops including the Onion Creek Hike & Bike Trail
  • Camping and picnic areas within city limits

Parking

State park entrance off McKinney Falls Parkway. $6 per adult. Park can reach capacity on summer weekends.

Local Tip

Most visitors go to the lower falls, which are the easier walk. To reach the McKinney homestead trails, you cross the Lower Falls.

What to Bring

  • Trail running shoes for Violet Crown Trail - the natural surface has loose limestone in sections
  • Road bike or hybrid for the Veloway - mountain bikes are allowed but overkill for smooth pavement
  • Strollers work fine on Slaughter Creek Trail and the Wildflower Center paths
  • Water shoes for McKinney Falls - the creek bed is slippery limestone
  • Bring a wildflower identification guide or app for the Wildflower Center in spring

Trail Guide FAQ

How long is the Violet Crown Trail?

The Violet Crown Trail begins at the Barton Creek Greenbelt entrance in Zilker Park (the Mile Zero Trailhead) and runs south. The long-term plan is a 30-mile trail from Zilker Park to Hays County, with sections added as funding allows. Check the City of Austin's Violet Crown Trail page for the sections open now.

Is the Veloway good for kids?

It is one of the best places in Austin for kids to ride bikes safely. No cars on the loop - it is open to bicycles, inline skates, e-bikes and power wheelchairs. The 3.1-mile loop has gentle hills that kids can handle. Circle C families use it constantly.

Can you swim at McKinney Falls?

Yes, when Onion Creek is flowing. The lower falls have a natural pool at the base that is the main swimming area. Like most Austin creek swimming, it depends on recent rainfall. Check flow conditions before driving out. No lifeguards on duty.

What are the best neighborhoods for south Austin trail access?

Circle C has walk-to access to both the Veloway and Violet Crown Trail. Shady Hollow and Travis Country are within 5 minutes of the Violet Crown and Slaughter Creek trails. Contact Keenan Group for current listings with trail proximity.

Looking for a home near these trails?

Keenan Group specializes in Austin neighborhoods with trail access. We can map homes to your favorite hiking spots.

Written by the Keenan Group - Joe Keenan and Cara Keenan, Austin's #1 real estate team (Austin Board of Realtors 2024). 25+ years, 1,000+ transactions, $1B+ career sales.

Why Choose the #1 Austin Board Team

#1 ABoR Team 20241,000+ Career SalesCompass Luxury Specialist

#1 Austin Board of Realtors Team. 1,000+ homes sold and $1B+ in career sales over 25+ years in Austin.