Loading
Loading

Verified property facts
28 Tournament Way is listed at $475,000 with 2 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, 1,387 square feet, 0.08-acre lot.
28 Tournament Way is zoned for Lake Travis ISD with assigned schools: Serene Hills (7/10) (elementary), Bee Cave Middle School (8/10) (middle), Lake Travis (8/10) (high). School assignments should be verified directly with the district.
28 Tournament Way is a Residential built in 1984 featuring 2 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, 1,387 square feet, 0.08-acre lot.
28 Tournament Way is presented by the Keenan Group at Compass Real Estate, the #1 Austin Board of Realtors Team (2024) with 1,000+ career transactions and $1B+ in career volume across Austin's luxury market.
The most recent annual property tax for 28 Tournament Way is $7,365. Texas has no state income tax, so property taxes are a primary revenue source. Rates vary by jurisdiction and exemptions. Verify current amounts with the county appraisal district.
#1 Austin Board of Realtors Team. Over 1,000 successful transactions with high-end expertise.
25+ years advising buyers and sellers in this community
Price Change with current price, original ask, and market time.
Single story golf cottage in guard-gated Hills of Lakeway. The condo backs to a golf practice fairway, allowing one to enjoy the quiet golf course views. The open concept is very bright and has a spacious living room, dining room & kitchen. The kitchen has an abundance of counter space for cooking, eating and entertaining. The kitchen has energy efficient appliances including a wine fridge. The living room has a fireplace and newly installed patio doors that provide natural light and peaceful views to the outdoor deck and golf fairway. The primary bedroom has multiple windows overlooking the golf fairway and a primary bathroom with a walk-in closet, his and her dual vanity, and a large walk-in shower. Tile floors are present throughout the home with only the primary bedroom being carpeted. The secondary bedroom has tile flooring a full bathroom with tub/shower combo and could be a guest room or an office. The back patio is an ideal place to relax and enjoy the golf fairway view.
Ownership in the Hills provides access to the park which features walking trails, basketball, soccer fields. a dog park, & rentable Pavilion amenity. Social membership is mandatory at The Hills CC @$155/month which access to 5 private eateries, including The Hills Signature Chophouse & The Den at Flintrock. Social members have access to numerous community events, social members can also enjoy the Aquatic Center at The Hills Sports Complex which has a heated Olympic pool available year round. Social membership can be upgraded to include the fitness center, golf, tennis & pickleball. The Golf Cottages HOA dues cover exterior maintenance, landscaping, & structure insurance. This unit has the special assessment completely paid which provide a saving to the new owner.
Property Type
Residential
Year Built
1984
Lot Size
0.08 acres
$/Sq Ft
$342
HOA
$300/mo
Garage
2 spaces
Listed by Reserve Realty
Property Details
Features
Appliances
Flooring
Features
Construction
Lot Features
Fencing
Foundation
Patio / Porch
Parking
Public record data from county appraisal records. Market value can differ from assessed value.
| Year | Taxes | Total Assessment | Land | Additions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2025-23.4% | — | $381,708 | — | — |
2024-9.2% | — | $498,457 | $294 | $417,478 |
2023+114.8% | — | $549,047 | $294 | $498,163 |
2022 | — | $255,566 | $294 | $548,753 |
Zoned assignments come from the property school fields available to us. District context schools are shown only when an assigned tier is missing. Contact the school district directly to verify current boundaries and enrollment eligibility. Ratings from GreatSchools.org.
20% ($95K)
$475,000
Luxury property intelligence
A sourced read on Golf Cottages Of Academy Place pricing, timing, and property scale. No automated valuation claim.
List price
$475,000
Price per sqft
$342/sqft
Vs. Golf Cottages Of Academy Place median
Not available
Days on market
148 days
Original to current
No verified reduction
$475K original
Active inventory context
Ask for current inventory
Source: MLS Grid / Unlock MLS and Keenan Group review as of May 9, 2026.
Request Private Market AnalysisZIP-level neighborhoods, schools, lifestyle, and Austin market context
District guide, nearby schools, and homes by attendance area
Private Austin CMA, TCAD context, and pricing strategy
Pricing, prep, launch timing, and Compass marketing strategy
#1 ABOR Team 2024 with $1B+ career sales volume
With 20% down ($95,000) on a 30-year fixed mortgage at approximately 6.75%, the estimated monthly payment for 28 Tournament Way is around $3,078 including principal, interest, and estimated taxes. Actual payment varies by rate, down payment, insurance, and HOA fees.
At $475,000, 28 Tournament Way is in the Golf Cottages Of Academy Place market where there are currently 228 active listings in 78738. The Keenan Group has completed 19 transactions in 78738 as part of 1,000+ career sales totaling $1B+ across Austin.
28 Tournament Way was built in 1984 (42 years ago). Buyers should budget for potential updates to major systems.
28 Tournament Way is part of a managed community with HOA dues of $300 monthly. HOA-managed communities in Austin's luxury market typically provide amenities such as common areas, security, and exterior maintenance. Verify current dues and rules with the HOA directly.
Answers use visible listing facts, school context, and neighborhood data available on this page. Verify time-sensitive details before making decisions.
7 events on record
Current Price
$475,000
Timeline data compiled from MLS records and public records. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
| Year | Taxes | Total Assessment | Land | Additions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2025-23.4% | — | $381,708 | — | — |
2024-9.2% | — | $498,457 | $294 | $417,478 |
2023+114.8% | — | $549,047 | $294 | $498,163 |
2022 | — | $255,566 | $294 | $548,753 |
Timeline merges MLS activity (when permitted) with public records. Some details may be restricted to registered VOW clients.
Best Match
Balanced against price, location, and layout so nearby lookalikes rise first. Similar properties in Golf Cottages Of Academy Place
Recent sales for market context