Skip to content
Keenan Group#1 Austin Board of Realtors Team 2024

This property has sold on August 21, 2024. Looking for something similar? Contact us or browse available homes.

6327 Avery Island Ave

Austin, TX, 78727

Satellite view of 6327 Avery Island Ave
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
MLS photos unavailable for this listing. Showing map-based context instead.

Per MLS rules, only the primary photo is shown for non-Keenan closed listings.

Off Marketas of Apr 24, 2026

This property is no longer actively listed. We can help you find similar homes currently for sale, notify you if this property relists, or explore off-market opportunities in the area.

$399,900

last listed

6327 Avery Island Ave, Austin, TX 78727

Austin•MLS# 7514329
3beds
2bath
1,452sqft
Built1984

Why you're seeing this property: Unlike major portals that hide off-market listings, we maintain the most comprehensive Austin property database. View market history, neighborhood data, and discover similar homes currently for sale. #1 Austin Realtor Team 2024.

3 bed, 2 bath, 1,452 sqft on 0.14 acres in Austin. Austin, TX 78727. Last listed at $399,900, sold August 21, 2024. Round Rock ISD.

About This Home

This charming and meticulously updated home welcomes you with fresh, modern neutral paint throughout, creating a canvas for your personal touch and style. As you enter, you're greeted by a seamless flow of space, and soaring cathedral ceilings. The heart of the home is the inviting living area, adorned by a striking center gas fireplace, providing warmth and ambiance on cozy evenings. Discover versatility in living with three distinct areas, including a spacious 3rd bedroom loft upstairs with closet, perfect for a home office, hobby space, or additional relaxation. Easy to enclose. Adding to the home's appeal is a rustic touch of wood-beamed high ceilings in one of the living areas, infusing the space with character and charm. Both the primary bedroom and secondary bedroom are both on the main floor offering both convenience and privacy. The allure continues outdoors, where the backyard beckons with serene greenbelt views, offering a tranquil backdrop for birdwatching and enjoying nature's beauty. A shed provides practical storage solutions, while covered and open patio seating areas invite you to unwind or entertain alfresco style. Nestled in a convenient location, this residence offers easy access to amenities, ensuring a lifestyle of comfort and convenience. Whether you seek a peaceful sanctuary to call home or a place to gather with loved ones, this updated two-bedroom, two-bathroom abode delivers the perfect blend of style, functionality, and prime location. Welcome home to a haven where modern comfort meets timeless charm. Just a 5 minute commute to Apple, short drive to Dell, Samsung, and major employers. Close to The Domain and Arboretum.

Property Type
Residential
Year Built
1984
Lot Size
0.14 acres
Price / Sq Ft
$275
Garage
2 spaces

Listing information last updated August 21, 2024.

Listed by Redfin Corporation

MLS# 7514329 • Closed

IDX inquiries: Keenan Group at Compass · (512) 415-7653

Properties displayed may be listed or sold by various participants in the MLS.

Highlights

2-car garage with additional parking capacity
High Ceilings
Interior Steps
Primary Bedroom on Main
Dishwasher
Microwave

Facts & Features

Interior

Features

  • High Ceilings
  • Interior Steps
  • Primary Bedroom on Main

Appliances

  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Free-Standing Gas Range
  • Water Heater

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Tile
  • Wood
Heating
Central
Cooling
Central Air
Fireplaces
1
Exterior & Lot

Construction

  • Hardi
  • Plank Type

Lot Features

  • Level

Fencing

  • Privacy
  • Wood

Foundation

  • Slab

Patio / Porch

  • Covered
  • Patio
Roof
Composition,Shingle
Lot Size
0.14 Acres

Parking

  • Garage
  • Garage Faces Front
Garage Spaces
2
Financial
Original List Price
$425,000
Price per Sq Ft
$275
Utilities
  • Electricity Connected
  • Sewer Connected
  • Water Connected
Water Source
Public
Sewer
Public Sewer

Transaction History

1 record on file

Every recorded listing, sale, and lease at 6327 Avery Island Ave, whoever represented it.

  1. SoldAugust 21, 2024
    Listed at: $425,000MLS 7514329

Prices shown are list prices. Closed sale prices are available to registered clients in accordance with ACTRIS rules.

Explore this area

Price & Listing History

Listing timeline with current price, original ask, and market time.

View Timeline
Current list
$399,900
Original list
$425,000
Price movement
$25.1K reduction
Listed / DOM
May 10, 2024

Tax Record

Public record data from county appraisal records. Market value can differ from assessed value.

Assessed Value
$421,143
Assessment Year
2025
Year Built
1984
Parcel ID
000000173980
$476K
$330K
$329,828
2022
$476,234
+44.4% from prev
2023
$466,141
-2.1% from prev
2024
$421,143
-9.7% from prev
2025
YearTaxesTotal AssessmentLandAdditions
2025-9.7%
—$421,143——
2024-2.1%
—$466,141$125,000$312,290
2023+44.4%
—$476,234$125,000$341,141
2022
—$329,828$125,000$351,234
5-Year Change27.7%
Map showing 6327 Avery Island Ave
6327 Avery Island Ave
Directions

Zoned Schools

Round Rock ISD →

1 High School1 Middle School1 Elementary School

Zoned assignments come from the property school fields available to us. District context schools are shown only when an assigned tier is missing. Contact the school district directly to verify current boundaries and enrollment eligibility.

20% ($80K)

Adjustable assumption - not a lending recommendation.

$399,900

Loan: $320K
Mortgage rate%
Payoff: ~2056
No mortgage rate is assumed
Get Pre-Qualified

Luxury property intelligence

Keenan Market Position

A sourced read on Austin pricing, timing, and property scale. No automated valuation claim.

List price

$399,900

Price per sqft

$275/sqft

Vs. Neighborhood guide reference price

Not available

Days on market

Not available

Original to current

$25.1K reduction

$425K original

Active inventory context

Ask for current inventory

Source: MLS Grid / Unlock MLS and Keenan Group review as of Apr 25, 2026.

Request Private Market Analysis

More sales nearby

Homes sold by Keenan Group.

Verified property facts

Frequently Asked Questions

What school district is 6327 Avery Island Ave in?

6327 Avery Island Ave is zoned for Round Rock ISD with assigned schools: Jollyville (elementary), Canyon Vista (middle), Westwood (high). School assignments should be verified directly with the district.

What are the property details for 6327 Avery Island Ave?

6327 Avery Island Ave is a Residential built in 1984 featuring 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, 1,452 square feet, 0.14-acre lot.

What is the price per square foot at 6327 Avery Island Ave?

6327 Avery Island Ave was last listed at $275 per square foot across 1,452 sqft.

What are the property taxes for 6327 Avery Island Ave?

The most recent annual property tax for 6327 Avery Island Ave is $6,674. Texas has no state income tax, so property taxes are a primary revenue source. Rates vary by jurisdiction and exemptions. Verify current amounts with the county appraisal district.

How does 6327 Avery Island Ave compare with other homes in Austin?

6327 Avery Island Ave was last listed at $399,900 and sold on August 21, 2024. The current MLS snapshot shows 55 active listings in 78727. Keenan Group has completed 11 verified transactions in 78727 within its 1,000+ completed transactions and $1B+ career volume across Austin.

When was 6327 Avery Island Ave built?

6327 Avery Island Ave was built in 1984 (42 years ago). Buyers should budget for potential updates to major systems.

Answers use visible listing facts, school context, and neighborhood data available on this page. Verify time-sensitive details before making decisions.

Why Choose the #1 Austin Board Team for Austin

#1 ABoR Team 20241,000+ Career SalesCompass Luxury Collection Specialist

#1 Austin Board of Realtors Team. 1,000+ homes sold and $1B+ in career sales over 25+ years in Austin.

25+ years advising buyers and sellers in this community

Explore Nearby Areas

School District

Unlock MLSMLS GRID

Listing courtesy of Unlock MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Neither the listing broker nor Compass RE Texas, LLC shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, or misprints.

IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by MLS GRID. Use of MLS GRID data may be subject to an end user license agreement prescribed by the applicable MLS, as amended from time to time.

Based on information submitted to MLS GRID as of 4/24/2026, 9:51:50 PM. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.

Use or search of this IDX data by anyone other than a consumer looking to purchase real estate is prohibited. Automated collection, scraping, republication, or redistribution is prohibited.

Last updated: 4/24/2026, 9:51:50 PM

DMCA Notice · Privacy Policy · Terms