As of Q1 2026, Austin is more expensive than it was five years ago. That's the honest starting point, and the Keenan Group walks every client through these numbers. The pandemic-era boom pushed housing prices up 40-60% in many neighborhoods between 2020 and 2022, and while there's been some correction, Austin is no longer the "cheap alternative to California" it once was.
That said, it's still significantly more affordable than the coastal cities most people compare it to. And with no state income tax, your take-home pay goes further than the sticker prices suggest.
"The biggest misconception we hear from relocators is that Austin is 'just as expensive as California now.' It's not even close. A family earning $250K saves $25,000+ per year on state income tax alone. That's before you factor in housing. We run these numbers with clients every week." --- Joe Keenan, Broker Associate, #1 ABOR Team 2024
Here's what things actually cost in Austin as of Q1 2026.
Quick Summary: Austin vs National Average (Q1 2026)
As of Q1 2026, Austin's overall cost of living runs about 5-10% above the national average. Housing is the main driver - groceries, transport, and healthcare are close to national norms.
| Category | Austin Monthly Cost | National Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (mortgage on median home) | $3,200 | $2,100 | +52% |
| Housing (1BR apartment rent) | $1,450 | $1,350 | +7% |
| Groceries | $400-500 | $400 | +0-25% |
| Transportation | $150-200 (gas + insurance) | $170 | ~Even |
| Healthcare (individual) | $450-550 | $500 | ~Even |
| Utilities (electric, water, internet) | $250-350 | $250 | +0-40% |
| Total (homeowner) | $4,450-$4,800 | $3,420 | +30% |
| Total (renter) | $2,700-$3,050 | $2,670 | +1-14% |
The big caveat: These are averages. Austin has neighborhoods where a family home costs $400K and neighborhoods where it costs $4M. Your cost of living depends enormously on where you choose to live - explore our neighborhood guides for price ranges by area.
Housing: The Biggest Line Item
Housing accounts for 40-60% of most household budgets in Austin. Here's the current landscape:
Buying
The median home price in the Austin metro is approximately $550,000 as of Q1 2026. But that number hides enormous variation:
| Area | Median Home Price | Typical Monthly Payment* |
|---|---|---|
| East Austin (78702, 78722) | $475,000-$600,000 | $3,100-$3,900 |
| North Austin (78758, 78753) | $375,000-$450,000 | $2,450-$2,950 |
| South Austin / Zilker (78704) | $650,000-$900,000 | $4,250-$5,900 |
| Northwest Hills (78731) | $700,000-$1,200,000 | $4,600-$7,850 |
| Tarrytown (78703) | $1,200,000-$2,500,000 | $7,850-$16,350 |
| Westlake Hills (78746) | $1,500,000-$3,000,000+ | $9,800-$19,600+ |
| Cedar Park (78613) | $400,000-$550,000 | $2,600-$3,600 |
| Round Rock (78681) | $375,000-$500,000 | $2,450-$3,275 |
| Pflugerville (78660) | $350,000-$450,000 | $2,300-$2,950 |
| Lakeway (78734) | $600,000-$1,200,000 | $3,900-$7,850 |
*Estimated monthly payment includes principal, interest (6.5%), property taxes (~2%), and insurance. 20% down payment assumed.
Renting
| Type | Austin Average | Range |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,100-$1,300 | $900-$1,800 |
| 1-bedroom apartment | $1,300-$1,600 | $1,000-$2,200 |
| 2-bedroom apartment | $1,600-$2,000 | $1,300-$2,800 |
| 3-bedroom house | $2,200-$3,000 | $1,800-$4,500 |
| 4-bedroom house (good schools) | $3,000-$5,000+ | $2,500-$7,000 |
Rent has actually decreased slightly from the 2022 peak in some areas, especially in new developments with lots of inventory (the Domain area, Mueller, South Lamar corridor).
Groceries: $400-$500/Month for a Family
Grocery costs in Austin are close to the national average, maybe slightly higher for specialty items:
- H-E-B is the dominant grocery chain and genuinely affordable. Their store brand products are excellent quality at Walmart-level prices. Central Market (H-E-B's upscale brand) is pricier but still reasonable.
- Whole Foods (founded in Austin) has multiple locations. Prices are 20-40% higher than H-E-B for comparable items.
- Costco locations in South Austin, Cedar Park, and Round Rock.
- Farmers markets - multiple weekly markets across the city. SFC Farmers Market (downtown, Saturday) and Mueller Farmers Market (Sunday) are the largest.
A family of four spending carefully at H-E-B: $400-$500/month. Same family shopping at Whole Foods and Central Market: $600-$800/month.
Transportation: $150-$200/Month
Austin is a car city. You need one. Public transit covers some commute routes but isn't comprehensive enough for most neighborhoods.
- Gas: $2.80-$3.30/gallon (consistently 10-20% cheaper than the national average)
- Car insurance: $120-$180/month (Texas rates are above average due to liability minimums and uninsured driver rates)
- Parking: Free at most suburban locations. Downtown: $10-20/day, $150-$250/month for a garage pass
- Tolls: MoPac Express Lane, 183A, 45, 130 are all tolled. If your commute uses toll roads, budget $50-$150/month
- Rideshare: Uber/Lyft are widely available. Downtown to airport: ~$20-30
Project Connect (Austin's transit expansion) is building light rail lines, but the first line isn't expected until 2030+. For now, driving remains the primary mode.
Utilities: $250-$350/Month
| Utility | Monthly Cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Electricity | $150-$250 | Austin Energy. Summer bills spike (A/C is essential). Budget billing available. |
| Water/wastewater | $50-$80 | Austin Water. Tiered pricing encourages conservation. |
| Internet | $50-$80 | AT&T Fiber, Spectrum, Google Fiber (limited areas) |
| Natural gas | $20-$40 | Texas Gas Service. Low in summer, higher in winter for heating. |
The electricity warning: Summer electric bills in Austin are no joke. A 2,500 sq ft home can easily see $300-$400 electric bills in July/August. Budget billing smooths this out over 12 months. Solar panels are increasingly common and can cut bills significantly.
Healthcare: Close to National Average
Austin has multiple major hospital systems (Ascension Seton, St. David's, Baylor Scott & White) and a growing medical community.
- Health insurance: Individual plans: $400-$600/month. Family: $1,200-$2,000/month (marketplace rates; employer plans vary widely)
- Doctor visits: $150-$300 without insurance for a PCP visit. Specialists: $250-$500.
- Dental: Routine cleaning: $100-$200. Austin has a competitive dental market.
Texas did not expand Medicaid under the ACA, which affects coverage options for lower-income residents.
Comparison: Austin vs Other Texas Cities (Q1 2026)
| Category | Austin | Dallas | Houston | San Antonio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $550,000 | $385,000 | $340,000 | $290,000 |
| 1BR rent | $1,450 | $1,350 | $1,200 | $1,050 |
| Overall cost index | 105 | 98 | 94 | 88 |
| State income tax | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Average commute | 28 min | 30 min | 32 min | 26 min |
| Median household income | $85,000 | $62,000 | $58,000 | $55,000 |
Austin is the most expensive major Texas city, but it also has the highest median household income. The income-to-cost ratio matters more than raw costs. For a detailed head-to-head with Dallas, see our Austin vs Dallas homebuyer's guide.
For a detailed comparison with San Antonio specifically, see our San Antonio vs Austin guide.
Comparison: Austin vs Coastal Cities (Q1 2026)
This is where Austin's value proposition becomes clear:
| Category | Austin | San Francisco | New York | Los Angeles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $550,000 | $1,400,000 | $750,000 | $950,000 |
| 1BR rent | $1,450 | $3,200 | $3,500 | $2,500 |
| State income tax | 0% | 13.3% | 10.9% | 13.3% |
| Groceries index | 100 | 115 | 120 | 110 |
| Overall cost index | 105 | 170 | 190 | 150 |
As of the 2025-2026 tax year, a household earning $250,000 saves roughly $25,000-$33,000 per year on state income tax alone by living in Texas vs California or New York. Add lower housing costs, and total savings of $50,000-$100,000+ per year are common for high-income relocators.
For the full breakdown on California vs Texas, read our California vs Texas homebuyer's guide.
The No-State-Income-Tax Advantage
Texas's biggest cost advantage is invisible on most cost-of-living calculators: zero state income tax.
Here's what that means in real dollars:
| Household Income | CA Tax Saved | NY Tax Saved | TX Property Tax Premium* | Net Savings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $150,000 | $10,000 | $9,000 | $3,000 | $6,000-$7,000 |
| $250,000 | $22,000 | $18,000 | $4,500 | $13,500-$17,500 |
| $500,000 | $52,000 | $42,000 | $6,000 | $36,000-$46,000 |
| $750,000 | $82,000 | $65,000 | $7,500 | $57,500-$74,500 |
*Property tax premium = difference between TX property tax and the state you're leaving, on equivalent home values.
The higher your income, the more dramatic the savings. This is exactly why Austin's tech sector has boomed - companies and employees both benefit from the tax structure.
Tips for Managing Costs in Austin
"After 25 years of helping families budget for Austin, the single biggest variable is where you live. A family in Pflugerville at $400K has a completely different monthly picture than the same family in Tarrytown at $1.5M. We always start with the lifestyle conversation before the house hunt." --- Cara Keenan, CLHMS, Million Dollar Guild
- Live where you work. Austin traffic is real. A 15-mile commute can take 45-60 minutes during rush hour. Living closer to work saves gas, time, and sanity.
- Buy in the right school district. If you don't need top-rated schools, North Austin and eastern suburbs offer significantly lower home prices. If you do need Eanes or Lake Travis ISD, budget accordingly.
- Shop at H-E-B. Not a joke. H-E-B's prices are genuinely 15-25% lower than other chains for comparable quality.
- File your homestead exemption. Saves $1,000-$3,000/year on property taxes. Read our homestead exemption guide and file immediately after closing.
- Protest your property taxes. Most homeowners who protest get a reduction. See our property tax protest guide.
- Consider solar panels. With Austin's 300+ days of sunshine and Austin Energy's rebates, solar can cut electric bills by 50-80%. Payback period is typically 6-8 years.
- Use toll-free routes. I-35, Lamar, Burnet Road, and Congress Avenue are all free. Plan your commute to minimize toll road use.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Austin expensive to live in?
Compared to other Texas cities, yes - Austin is the most expensive metro in the state. Compared to coastal cities (San Francisco, New York, LA), Austin is significantly cheaper, especially when you factor in zero state income tax. A household earning $200K+ saves enough on state taxes to offset most of Austin's premium over other Texas cities.
How much do you need to make to live comfortably in Austin?
For a single person: $65,000-$80,000 provides a comfortable life (renting a 1BR, eating out occasionally, saving some). For a family of four: $120,000-$150,000 covers a modest home in a decent school district, two cars, and a reasonable lifestyle. For a luxury lifestyle in West Austin: $250,000+.
Is Austin cheaper than Dallas or Houston?
No. Austin is more expensive than both, primarily due to higher housing costs. Dallas and Houston have lower median home prices by $100,000-$200,000. But Austin also has higher median incomes. The cost-to-income ratio is comparable across all three cities.
Has Austin gotten cheaper since the boom?
Somewhat. Home prices corrected 5-15% from the 2022 peak in most neighborhoods. Rent has stabilized or decreased slightly in areas with new construction. But Austin is still 30-40% more expensive than it was in 2019. The correction brought prices from "crazy" back to "expensive."
What's the most affordable part of Austin?
For homebuyers: Pflugerville, Manor, and Del Valle offer the lowest prices within the Austin metro (sub-$400K for a family home). For renters: North Austin (78753, 78758) and far south Austin (78748, 78745) tend to have the most competitive rents. Quality of schools and commute time are the tradeoffs.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Austin right now?
At current interest rates (~6.5%) and home prices, renting is often cheaper on a monthly basis for the first few years. But owning builds equity, locks in your housing cost (fixed-rate mortgage), and qualifies you for homestead exemptions that reduce taxes over time. If you plan to stay 5+ years, buying typically wins financially. Our team can run the numbers for your specific situation - get in touch.
Ready to take the next step? Get a home valuation if you are considering selling, explore buyer resources if you are searching, or review the Keenan Group's track record across 1,000+ Austin transactions.
Interested in Tarrytown?
Get a confidential market brief for Tarrytown with current inventory, pricing, and strategy recommendations from Austin's #1 team.








