Skip to content
Keenan Group#1 Austin Board of Realtors Team 2024

This property has sold on July 26, 2023. Looking for something similar? Contact us or browse available homes.

17030 Trail Of The Woods

Austin, TX, 78734

Satellite view of 17030 Trail Of The Woods
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
MLS photos unavailable for this listing. Showing map-based context instead.

Per MLS rules, only the primary photo is shown for non-Keenan closed listings.

Off Marketas of Apr 24, 2026

This property is no longer actively listed. We can help you find similar homes currently for sale, notify you if this property relists, or explore off-market opportunities in the area.

$1,075,000

last listed

17030 Trail Of The Woods, Austin, TX 78734

Austin•MLS# 5284145
4beds
3bath
3,147sqft
Built1994

Why you're seeing this property: Unlike major portals that hide off-market listings, we maintain the most comprehensive Austin property database. View market history, neighborhood data, and discover similar homes currently for sale. #1 Austin Realtor Team 2024.

4 bed, 3 bath, 3,147 sqft on 1.16 acres in Austin. Austin, TX 78734. Last listed at $1,075,000, sold July 26, 2023. Lake Travis ISD.

About This Home

Want 1.16 acres of lush land right next to West Beach Cove on Lake Travis? Want plenty of room to spread out in your home as well as a private lagoon pool + hot tub? Just inside the home is an office with french doors, floor-to-ceiling built-in shelving/cabinets, hardwood, wainscotting, and bay window sitting area looking out on the garden! Past the formal dining room w a built-in buffet is the living room w another large set of built-in shelving/cabinetry, a fireplace + a plethora of windows looking out on the pool + garden view! Just off the living room is the kitchen with extensive counter space, high-end kitchen appliances (Miele + Wolf), double oven, a tuscan-style backsplash, a free-floating vent hood, shaker cabinetry with modern hardware pulls, and a kitchen dining area looking out to the incredible outdoor entertainment area! The large covered patio out the back door has cedar beams, shiplap ceiling + 2 fans. The extensive flagstone patio pool area has two waterfalls, separate grilling patio, lagoon pool, jacuzzi + plethora of well-maintained landscaping! Just off the covered patio is the large primary bedroom with coffered ceiling + bay window sitting area! Primary bath features tons of cabinetry, new cabinet hardware, new sink faucets, a walk-in shower + jetted tub. Primary closet has floor-to-ceiling shelves + hanging space + center island of storage. The independent suite upstairs features a living room, a large bedroom w private full bathroom, a veranda w a view + a walk-in closet. Two large additional bedrooms on the first floor with their own full bath. Crown molding + brand new carpet throughout the home. The home also features masonry on all sides, 3-car garage with extra storage, and a boat/large vehicle storage area within the fenced backyard. There is a boat ramp to Lake Travis in the neighborhood as well as boat slips available. All of this is 3m to a grocery, 8m to Lakeway, 15m to Bee Cave, and 30m to Austin! This place is a dream come true!

Property Type
Residential
Year Built
1994
Lot Size
1.16 acres
Price / Sq Ft
$342
HOA
$750/year
Garage
3 spaces

Listing information last updated July 28, 2023.

Listed by Keller Williams Realty

MLS# 5284145 • Closed

IDX inquiries: Keenan Group at Compass · (512) 415-7653

Properties displayed may be listed or sold by various participants in the MLS.

Highlights

3-car garage with additional parking capacity
Generous 1.16-acre lot
Two Primary Baths
Two Primary Suties
Bookcases
Breakfast Bar

Facts & Features

Interior

Features

  • Two Primary Baths
  • Two Primary Suties
  • Bookcases
  • Breakfast Bar
  • Built-in Features
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Coffered Ceiling(s)
  • High Ceilings
  • Granite Counters
  • Crown Molding
  • Double Vanity
  • Entrance Foyer
  • High Speed Internet
  • In-Law Floorplan
  • Kitchen Island
  • Multiple Dining Areas
  • Multiple Living Areas
  • Natural Woodwork
  • Open Floorplan
  • Pantry
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Wired for Data
  • Wired for Sound

Appliances

  • Built-In Gas Oven
  • Built-In Gas Range
  • Built-In Oven(s)
  • Convection Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Dryer
  • Gas Range
  • Microwave
  • Range
  • RNGHD
  • Self Cleaning Oven
  • Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Water Heater

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Tile
  • Wood
Heating
Central
Cooling
Central Air
Fireplaces
1
Exterior & Lot

Features

  • Balcony
  • Exterior Steps
  • Garden
  • Gutters Full
  • Private Entrance
  • Private Yard

Construction

  • Brick Veneer
  • Frame
  • Masonry – Partial

Lot Features

  • Greenbelt
  • Back Yard
  • Front Yard
  • Garden
  • Gentle Sloping
  • Native Plants
  • Private
  • Sloped Down
  • Sprinkler - Automatic
  • Sprinklers In Rear
  • Sprinklers In Front
  • Sprinkler - Rain Sensor
  • Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft)
  • Many Trees
  • Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft)
  • Trees-Moderate
  • Trees-Small (Under 20 Ft)

Fencing

  • Back Yard
  • Fenced
  • Gate
  • Privacy
  • Wrought Iron

Foundation

  • Slab

Patio / Porch

  • Covered
  • Patio
  • Porch
  • Rear Porch
Roof
Composition
Lot Size
1.16 Acres

Parking

  • Attached
  • Concrete
  • Door-Multi
  • Driveway
  • Garage
  • Garage Faces Side
  • Gated
  • Kitchen Level
  • Private
Garage Spaces
3
Financial
HOA Fee
$750 / year
Original List Price
$1,050,000
Price per Sq Ft
$342
Utilities
  • Cable Connected
  • Electricity Connected
  • High Speed Internet
  • Phone Connected
  • Propane
  • Sewer Connected
  • Water Connected
Water Source
Public
Sewer
Septic Tank

Transaction History

3 records on file

Every recorded listing, sale, and lease at 17030 Trail Of The Woods, whoever represented it.

  1. SoldJuly 26, 2023
    Listed at: $1,050,000MLS 5284145
  2. ExpiredListed 2005
    Current price: $399,999Original list: $475,300MLS 3372248
  3. ExpiredListed 2004
    Current price: $475,300Original list: $475,300MLS 9925755

Prices shown are list prices. Closed sale prices are available to registered clients in accordance with ACTRIS rules.

Explore this area

Price & Listing History

Listing timeline with current price, original ask, and market time.

View Timeline
Current list
$1,075,000
Original list
$1,050,000
Price movement
No verified reduction
Listed / DOM
Jun 16, 2023

Tax Record

Public record data from county appraisal records. Market value can differ from assessed value.

Assessed Value
$741,970
Assessment Year
2025
Year Built
1994
Parcel ID
000000165465
$849K
$480K
$479,728
2021
$540,300
+12.6% from prev
2022
$696,116
+28.8% from prev
2023
$849,452
+22.0% from prev
2024
$741,970
-12.7% from prev
2025
YearTaxesTotal AssessmentLandAdditions
2025-12.7%
—$741,970——
2024+22.0%
—$849,452$220,000$662,809
2023+28.8%
—$696,116$110,000$739,452
2022+12.6%
—$540,300$110,000$586,116
2021
—$479,728$110,000$430,300
5-Year Change54.7%
Map showing 17030 Trail Of The Woods
17030 Trail Of The Woods
Directions

Zoned Schools & District Context

Lake Travis ISD →

1 High School1 Middle School1 Elementary School

Zoned assignments come from the property school fields available to us. District context schools are shown only when an assigned tier is missing. Contact the school district directly to verify current boundaries and enrollment eligibility.

Principal & interest
$5,954
HOA dues
$63

Excluded from this estimate: property taxes and home insurance. Each requires verified amount, cadence or unit, source, and as-of details.

HOA source: MLS Grid / Unlock MLS, as of 2026-04-25T02:51:50.833075+00:00; normalized from annual dues.

20% ($215K)

Adjustable assumption - not a lending recommendation.

$1,075,000

Loan: $860K
Mortgage rate%
Payoff: ~2056
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-year fixed average (PMMS via FRED), as of 2026-10-15
Get Pre-Qualified

Luxury property intelligence

Keenan Market Position

A sourced read on Austin pricing, timing, and property scale. No automated valuation claim.

List price

$1,075,000

Price per sqft

$342/sqft

Vs. Neighborhood guide reference price

Not available

Days on market

Not available

Original to current

No verified reduction

$1.1M original

Active inventory context

Ask for current inventory

Source: MLS Grid / Unlock MLS and Keenan Group review as of Apr 25, 2026.

Request Private Market Analysis

More sales nearby

Homes sold by Keenan Group.

Verified property facts

Frequently Asked Questions

What school district is 17030 Trail Of The Woods in?

17030 Trail Of The Woods is zoned for Lake Travis ISD with assigned schools: Lake Travis (elementary), Hudson Bend (middle), Lake Travis (high). School assignments should be verified directly with the district.

What are the property details for 17030 Trail Of The Woods?

17030 Trail Of The Woods is a Residential built in 1994 featuring 4 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, 3,147 square feet, 1.16-acre lot.

What is the price per square foot at 17030 Trail Of The Woods?

17030 Trail Of The Woods was last listed at $342 per square foot across 3,147 sqft.

What are the property taxes for 17030 Trail Of The Woods?

The most recent annual property tax for 17030 Trail Of The Woods is $11,302. Texas has no state income tax, so property taxes are a primary revenue source. Rates vary by jurisdiction and exemptions. Verify current amounts with the county appraisal district.

How does 17030 Trail Of The Woods compare with other homes in Austin?

17030 Trail Of The Woods was last listed at $1,075,000 and sold on July 26, 2023. The current MLS snapshot shows 180 active listings in 78734. Keenan Group has completed 23 verified transactions in 78734 within its 1,000+ completed transactions and $1B+ career volume across Austin.

When was 17030 Trail Of The Woods built?

17030 Trail Of The Woods was built in 1994 (32 years ago). Buyers should budget for potential updates to major systems.

What is the community structure at 17030 Trail Of The Woods?

The MLS listing reports HOA or association dues of $750 annual for 17030 Trail Of The Woods. It does not establish included amenities, services, rules, reserves, or current assessments; verify those items in current association documents.

Answers use visible listing facts, school context, and neighborhood data available on this page. Verify time-sensitive details before making decisions.

Why Choose the #1 Austin Board Team for Austin

#1 ABoR Team 20241,000+ Career SalesCompass Luxury Collection Specialist

#1 Austin Board of Realtors Team. 1,000+ homes sold and $1B+ in career sales over 25+ years in Austin.

25+ years advising buyers and sellers in this community

Explore Nearby Areas

Nearby ZIP Codes

School District

Unlock MLSMLS GRID

Listing courtesy of Unlock MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Neither the listing broker nor Compass RE Texas, LLC shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, or misprints.

IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by MLS GRID. Use of MLS GRID data may be subject to an end user license agreement prescribed by the applicable MLS, as amended from time to time.

Based on information submitted to MLS GRID as of 4/24/2026, 9:51:50 PM. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.

Use or search of this IDX data by anyone other than a consumer looking to purchase real estate is prohibited. Automated collection, scraping, republication, or redistribution is prohibited.

Last updated: 4/24/2026, 9:51:50 PM

DMCA Notice · Privacy Policy · Terms