This property has sold on November 16, 2023. Looking for something similar? Contact us or browse available homes.

Per MLS rules, only the primary photo is shown for non-Keenan closed listings.
This property is no longer actively listed. We can help you find similar homes currently for sale, notify you if this property relists, or explore off-market opportunities in the area.
Why you're seeing this property: Unlike major portals that hide off-market listings, we maintain the most comprehensive Austin property database. View market history, neighborhood data, and discover similar homes currently for sale. #1 Austin Realtor Team 2024.
Experience the allure of this beautiful single-story home in the Mesa Valley Community of the Northwest Hills of Austin. This location offers easy access to Mopac, DT, Domain, 360, and beyond, allowing you to explore all that Austin has to offer. The spacious and bright floor plan boasts large windows, high, vaulted ceilings, and an abundance of natural light. The kitchen features a generous island and an inviting open layout and with multiple living areas and versatile spaces, this home is designed to cater to various needs. In addition, there is a warm, cozy fireplace in the living room, perfect for chilly evenings. The primary bathroom and closet have been remodeled for a more luxurious experience. Outside, you can enjoy the stunning pool, spa, and covered patio, creating the perfect retreat to relax during the lively Austin summers and is perfect for hosting and gathering. This property is part of the Austin ISD and falls within the highly regarded Highland Park, Lamar, and McCallum school zone.
Property Type
Residential
Year Built
1998
Lot Size
0.23 acres
$/Sq Ft
$410
HOA
$35/quarter
Garage
2 spaces
Pool
Yes
Listed by Texus Realty
Verified property facts
5817 Gentle Breeze TER is listed at $1,175,000 with 4 bedrooms, 2 full, 1 half bathrooms, 2,869 square feet, 0.23-acre lot.
5817 Gentle Breeze TER is zoned for Austin ISD with assigned schools: Highland Park (10/10) (elementary), Lamar (Austin ISD) (middle), McCallum (8/10) (high). School assignments should be verified directly with the district.
5817 Gentle Breeze TER is a Residential built in 1998 featuring 4 bedrooms, 2 full, 1 half bathrooms, 2,869 square feet, 0.23-acre lot.
5817 Gentle Breeze TER is listed by Texus Realty. Keenan Group at Compass presents this IDX listing and provides the accompanying market analysis using MLS Grid / Unlock MLS data reviewed as of Apr 25, 2026.
5817 Gentle Breeze TER is priced at $410 per square foot across 2,869 sqft. The Cat Mountain neighborhood guide reference price is $1,065,000 (Cat Mountain neighborhood guide · reference price).
#1 Austin Board of Realtors Team. Over 1,000 successful transactions with high-end expertise.
25+ years advising buyers and sellers in this community
Property Details
Features
Appliances
Flooring
Features
Construction
Lot Features
Fencing
Foundation
Patio / Porch
Parking
2 records on file
Every recorded listing, sale, and lease at 5817 Gentle Breeze TER, whoever represented it.
Prices shown are list prices. Closed sale prices are available to registered clients in accordance with ACTRIS rules.
Listing timeline with current price, original ask, and market time.
Public record data from county appraisal records. Market value can differ from assessed value.
| Year | Taxes | Total Assessment | Land | Additions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2025-3.1% | — | $1,316,458 | — | — |
2024-8.4% | — | $1,358,164 | $665,000 | $536,595 |
2023+70.5% | — | $1,482,433 | $665,000 | $693,164 |
2022 | — | $869,567 | $665,000 | $817,433 |

Zoned assignments come from the property school fields available to us. District context schools are shown only when an assigned tier is missing. Contact the school district directly to verify current boundaries and enrollment eligibility. Ratings from GreatSchools.org.
20% ($235K)
Adjustable assumption - not a lending recommendation.
$1,175,000
Luxury property intelligence
A sourced read on Cat Mountain pricing, timing, and property scale. No automated valuation claim.
List price
$1,175,000
Price per sqft
$410/sqft
Vs. Neighborhood guide reference price
+10.3%
$1.1M · Cat Mountain neighborhood guide · reference price
Days on market
Not available
Original to current
$25K reduction
$1.2M original
Active inventory context
4 listings
Price Position in Cat Mountain
Listed 10% above the Cat Mountain neighborhood guide reference price. Cat Mountain neighborhood guide · reference price.
Source: MLS Grid / Unlock MLS and Keenan Group review as of Apr 25, 2026.
Request Private Market AnalysisLifestyle, schools, market context, and homes in Cat Mountain
Active listings and buyer search context in Cat Mountain
ZIP-level neighborhoods, schools, lifestyle, and Austin market context
Active 78731 listings and Northwest Hills market context
District guide, nearby schools, and homes by attendance area
Private Austin CMA, TCAD context, and pricing strategy
Pricing, prep, launch timing, and Compass marketing strategy
#1 ABOR Team 2024 with $1B+ career sales volume
This page does not assume a mortgage rate or publish a monthly payment for 5817 Gentle Breeze TER. A property-specific estimate requires a current lender rate, chosen down payment, taxes, insurance, and any verified association dues.
As of Apr 25, 2026, 5817 Gentle Breeze TER is offered at $1,175,000. The current MLS snapshot shows 63 active listings in 78731. Keenan Group has completed 107 verified transactions in 78731 within its 1,000+ completed transactions and $1B+ career volume across Austin. See Keenan Group's Cat Mountain guide for current neighborhood analysis.
The MLS listing reports HOA or association dues of $35 quarterly for 5817 Gentle Breeze TER. It does not establish included amenities, services, rules, reserves, or current assessments; verify those items in current association documents.
Answers use visible listing facts, school context, and neighborhood data available on this page. Verify time-sensitive details before making decisions.
Cat Mountain is one of Austin's established neighborhoods, zoned for Austin ISD in the 78731 area. The Keenan Group has specialized in Cat Mountain real estate for 25+ years with 1,000+ career transactions. Contact (512) 415-7653 for current market conditions and available homes.
Source: Keenan Group at Compass Real Estate, #1 Austin Board of Realtors Team (2024)
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Somewhat Bikeable
Walk Score measures walkability based on distance to amenities. Transit Score measures public transportation access. Bike Score measures bikeability based on bike infrastructure and terrain.
7 events on record
Current Price
$1,175,000
Timeline data compiled from MLS records and public records. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
| Year | Taxes | Total Assessment | Land | Additions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2025-3.1% | — | $1,316,458 | — | — |
2024-8.4% | — | $1,358,164 | $665,000 | $536,595 |
2023+70.5% | — | $1,482,433 | $665,000 | $693,164 |
2022 | — | $869,567 | $665,000 | $817,433 |
Timeline merges MLS activity (when permitted) with public records. Some details may be restricted to registered VOW clients.
Neighborhood guide and local insights
Cat Mountain takes its name from an actual geological feature - a ridgeline along the eastern edge that early settlers thought resembled a crouching cat. Whether you see the cat or not, what you will see from nearly every lot are unobstructed Hill Country views stretching west toward Lake Travis, and those views are the reason people pay what they pay to live here. Cat Mountain occupies a prime stretch of northwest Austin between Loop 360 to the east, FM 2222 to the north, and the western reaches of the 78731 zip code. Downtown is about 15 minutes via 360 to MoPac, and the Arboretum sits less than 10 minutes north. The 360/2222 intersection anchors daily errands. Lake Austin is accessible from nearby boat ramps, and the western edge backs up to the Balcones Canyonlands Preserve, which means your backyard neighbor might be a golden-cheeked warbler rather than another family. The housing stock reflects three decades of custom building on hilly terrain. Texas Traditional and Ranch-style homes account for about 35%, often featuring single-story layouts with limestone exteriors and covered patios oriented toward western views. Mediterranean homes make up 25%, with stucco facades and barrel tile roofs. Hill Country Contemporary designs represent roughly 20% and tend to be newer builds. Lot sizes range from a third of an acre to a full acre. Most homes fall between 2,500 and 5,000 square feet, with pricing from the high $700s for dated homes up to $2.5 million for updated custom builds with strong view corridors. Cat Mountain feeds into Austin ISD, specifically Doss Elementary and Murchison Middle School, both carrying strong academic reputations. Doss draws families from across the 78731 zip code, and the school's performance is a consistent factor in home values. For high school, most students attend Anderson High School, which offers International Baccalaureate programming. Some families opt for private schools like St. Andrew's Episcopal or Regents School, both within a short drive. The lifestyle centers on the outdoors. Bull Creek District Park is essentially the neighborhood's back yard, with swimming holes, hiking trails, and shade. The 360 Bridge Overlook sits at the southern edge. Mount Bonnell is a short drive north, and Wild Basin Wilderness Preserve offers guided nature walks. For dining, Chez Zee has been the neighborhood bistro for decades, serving brunch and comfort food. Siena Ristorante Toscana handles date nights. Jack Allen's on 360 is the reliable weeknight choice. County Line on the Lake does barbecue with water views, and Roaring Fork serves upscale Western American food. Cat Mountain is more affordable per square foot than Westlake Hills and Rob Roy to the south, which carry Eanes ISD premiums. It offers larger lots and more mature landscaping than newer developments in Steiner Ranch or River Place. And it provides a more residential setting than Great Hills to the north. The tradeoff is that some homes from the 1980s and early 1990s may need roof replacements, HVAC updates, and kitchen renovations running $100,000 to $200,000. Cat Mountain makes sense for buyers who want Hill Country views without moving 30 minutes from downtown. It fits families who value Doss Elementary and Anderson High and do not want the Eanes ISD premium. And it works for anyone who prioritizes natural setting over manicured suburban aesthetics. If walkability matters more than views, look at Tarrytown or Rosedale. But if you want to watch the sunset from your back porch and make it to a downtown dinner in 15 minutes, Cat Mountain is hard to beat.
Looking for more homes in Cat Mountain?
Contact an Expert →Best Match
Balanced against price, location, and layout so nearby lookalikes rise first. Similar properties in Mesa Valley
Recent sales for market context