Loading
Loading

Verified property facts
800 W 5th St Unit #703 is listed at $850,000 with 1 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, 1,538 square feet, 0.01-acre lot.
800 W 5th St Unit #703 is zoned for Austin ISD with assigned schools: Mathews (elementary), O Henry (middle), Austin (high). School assignments should be verified directly with the district.
800 W 5th St Unit #703 is in Downtown Austin, Austin, Texas. See the full [Downtown Austin neighborhood guide](/neighborhoods/downtown-austin) for market data, schools, and lifestyle details.
800 W 5th St Unit #703 is a Residential built in 2003 featuring 1 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, 1,538 square feet, 0.01-acre lot.
800 W 5th St Unit #703 is presented by the Keenan Group at Compass Real Estate, the #1 Austin Board of Realtors Team (2024) with 1,000+ career transactions and $1B+ in career volume across Austin's luxury market.
25+ years advising buyers and sellers in this community
Listed with current price, original ask, and market time.
In the heart of Austin’s Market District, this modern, south-facing single-story residence at Austin City Lofts offers a refined take on downtown living. Overlooking 5th Street, the condo captures sweeping skyline views and a front-row seat to the city’s energy.
Floor-to-ceiling windows bring in incredible natural light, highlighting the home’s open proportions and clean, modern design. From here, you’re just moments from Lady Bird Lake, the Ann and Roy Butler Hike-and-Bike Trail, Zilker Park, and Barton Springs Pool, along with everyday conveniences like Whole Foods Market and Trader Joe's. Some of Austin’s best dining, shopping, and live music are all within easy reach. Inside, the home has been thoughtfully updated to maximize both function and design. The kitchen stands out with Caesarstone countertops, soft-close cabinetry, LED lighting, a built-in coffee or bar station (also ideal as a small office nook), and high-end appliances including a gas range. It opens naturally into the main living area, where expansive windows frame the skyline and create an easy, open flow.
A secondary living space with custom built-ins adds flexibility without sacrificing style. Currently designed as a lounge, it can easily convert into a second bedroom, complete with a full bath, walk-in closet, and a full-size pull-out for guests.
Residents at Austin City Lofts enjoy a full-service lifestyle, including 24-hour concierge, a private pool, fitness center, and covered parking, this unit includes two dedicated, side-by-side covered spaces. This is downtown living at its best, well-designed, well-located, and easy to enjoy.
Property Type
Residential
Year Built
2003
Lot Size
0.01 acres
$/Sq Ft
$553
HOA
$1534/mo
Garage
2 spaces
| Year | Taxes | Total Assessment | Land | Additions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2025+134.9% | — | $1,127,529 | — | — |
2024+226.5% | — | $480,000 | $480,000 | $428,853 |
2021 | — | $147,000 | $288,000 | — |

20% ($170K)
$850,000
Luxury property intelligence
A sourced read on Downtown Austin pricing, timing, and property scale. No automated valuation claim.
List price
$850,000
Price per sqft
$553/sqft
Vs. Downtown Austin median
-2.9%
$875K median
Days on market
33 days
Original to current
No verified reduction
$850K original
Active inventory context
Ask for current inventory
Price Position in Downtown Austin
Listed 3% below the Downtown Austin median
Source: MLS Grid / Unlock MLS and Keenan Group review as of May 8, 2026.
Request Private Market AnalysisLifestyle, schools, market context, and homes in Downtown Austin
Active listings and buyer search context in Downtown Austin
ZIP-level neighborhoods, schools, lifestyle, and Austin market context
Private Austin CMA, TCAD context, and pricing strategy
#1 ABOR Team 2024 with $1B+ career sales volume
800 W 5th St Unit #703 is priced at $553 per square foot across 1,538 sqft. The Downtown Austin median list price is $875,000.
The most recent annual property tax for 800 W 5th St Unit #703 is $15,950. Texas has no state income tax, so property taxes are a primary revenue source. Rates vary by jurisdiction and exemptions. Verify current amounts with the county appraisal district.
With 20% down ($170,000) on a 30-year fixed mortgage at approximately 6.75%, the estimated monthly payment for 800 W 5th St Unit #703 is around $5,740 including principal, interest, and estimated taxes. Actual payment varies by rate, down payment, insurance, and HOA fees.
At $850,000, 800 W 5th St Unit #703 is in the Downtown Austin market where there are currently 73 active listings in 78703. The Keenan Group has completed 22 transactions in 78703 as part of 1,000+ career sales totaling $1B+ across Austin. For a detailed market analysis, see our [Downtown Austin guide](/neighborhoods/downtown-austin).
800 W 5th St Unit #703 is part of a managed community with HOA dues of $1,534 monthly. HOA-managed communities in Austin's luxury market typically provide amenities such as common areas, security, and exterior maintenance. Verify current dues and rules with the HOA directly.
Downtown Austin is one of Austin's established neighborhoods, zoned for Austin ISD in the 78703 area. The Keenan Group has specialized in Downtown Austin real estate for 25+ years with 1,000+ career transactions. Contact (512) 415-7653 for current market conditions and available homes.
Source: Keenan Group at Compass Real Estate, #1 Austin Board of Realtors Team (2024)
Walker's Paradise
Good Transit
Biker's Paradise
Walk Score measures walkability based on distance to amenities. Transit Score measures public transportation access. Bike Score measures bikeability based on bike infrastructure and terrain.
6 events on record
Current Price
$850,000
| Year | Taxes | Total Assessment | Land | Additions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2025+134.9% | — | $1,127,529 | — | — |
2024+226.5% | — | $480,000 | $480,000 | $428,853 |
2021 | — | $147,000 | $288,000 | — |
Best Match
Balanced against price, location, and layout so nearby lookalikes rise first. Similar properties in Austin City Lofts
Neighborhood guide and local insights
Downtown Austin runs from the Colorado River north to the Capitol, bounded by I-35 to the east and Lamar to the west. It is the densest residential market in Central Texas with high-rise condos, historic lofts, and luxury towers concentrated in distinct sub-districts. The Seaholm District anchors the west end with the Seaholm Residences and the new Google tower reshaping the skyline. Rainey Street sits along the lake's north shore - what was a street of bungalow bars is now flanked by 40-story residential towers including 70 Rainey and The Lakeshore. The Warehouse District between 3rd and 6th Streets draws buyers who want walkable nightlife and restaurant access. Congress Avenue bisects downtown and remains the civic spine connecting the Capitol to the lake. The Austonian (56 floors), The Independent (58 floors), and 360 Condominiums are the marquee towers. Newer projects like Sixth & Guadalupe and The Republic continue adding inventory. Price points range from $400K studio condos to $5M+ penthouses with lake and Hill Country views. Walk Score averages 95+. The MetroRail Red Line stops at downtown station. Major employers including the State of Texas, UT Austin, and a growing tech presence (Google, Meta, Apple satellite offices) generate consistent housing demand. Nightlife, dining, live music, and Lady Bird Lake hike-and-bike trail are all within walking distance. Buyers here are typically professionals, empty nesters downsizing from suburban estates, investors, and out-of-state relocations drawn to Austin's urban core. HOA fees range from $400/month in older buildings to $2,000+ in full-service towers. Most buildings include concierge, pool, fitness center, and secure parking.