Skip to content
Keenan Group#1 Austin Board of Realtors Team 2024

This property has sold on August 18, 2025. Looking for something similar? Contact us or browse available homes.

904 West Ave Unit #103

Austin, TX, 78701

Satellite view of 904 West Ave Unit #103
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
MLS photos unavailable for this listing. Showing map-based context instead.

Per MLS rules, only the primary photo is shown for non-Keenan closed listings.

Off Marketas of Apr 24, 2026

This property is no longer actively listed. We can help you find similar homes currently for sale, notify you if this property relists, or explore off-market opportunities in the area.

$450,000

last listed

904 West Ave Unit #103, Austin, TX 78701

Downtown Austin•MLS# 2543106
1beds
1bath
741sqft
Built1966

Why you're seeing this property: Unlike major portals that hide off-market listings, we maintain the most comprehensive Austin property database. View market history, neighborhood data, and discover similar homes currently for sale. #1 Austin Realtor Team 2024.

1 bed, 1 bath, 741 sqft on 0.02 acres in Downtown Austin. Austin, TX 78701. Last listed at $450,000, sold August 18, 2025. Austin ISD.

About This Home

Discover the perfect fusion of modern living and business functionality with this versatile live/work space in vibrant downtown Austin. Zoned for both residential and commercial use, this property offers the ultimate flexibility—live where you work, or establish your business in one of the city’s most dynamic neighborhoods.

Featuring an open-concept layout with high ceilings, sleek finishes, and large windows that flood the space with natural light, this unit is equally suited for a creative studio, tech startup, boutique retail, or an urban home. A full kitchen, private bathroom, and designated sleeping area make it comfortable for everyday living, while the prime location ensures excellent visibility for a business.

Just steps away from Austin’s top restaurants, shops, and entertainment, with easy access to major highways and public transit, this property offers both convenience and prestige. Whether you're an entrepreneur, artist, remote worker, or investor, this unique space adapts to your lifestyle and goals.

Don’t miss this rare chance to own a downtown Austin gem with unmatched flexibility.

Property Type
Residential
Year Built
1966
Lot Size
0.02 acres
Price / Sq Ft
$607
HOA
$430.96/mo
Garage
1 spaces

Listing information last updated August 21, 2025.

Listed by Molly Austin Realty

MLS# 2543106 • Closed

IDX inquiries: Keenan Group at Compass · (512) 415-7653

Properties displayed may be listed or sold by various participants in the MLS.

Highlights

1-car garage with additional parking capacity
Ceiling Fan(s)
Granite Counters
Open Floorplan
Recessed Lighting
Electric Cooktop

Facts & Features

Interior

Features

  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Granite Counters
  • Open Floorplan
  • Recessed Lighting

Appliances

  • Electric Cooktop
  • Exhaust Fan
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

Flooring

  • Tile
  • Wood
Heating
Central
Cooling
Ceiling Fan(s),Central Air
Exterior & Lot

Features

  • Balcony
  • Uncovered Courtyard
  • Exterior Steps

Construction

  • Metal Siding
  • Wood Siding
  • Stucco

Lot Features

  • Greenbelt
  • Landscaped
  • Xeriscape

Fencing

  • Fenced

Foundation

  • Pillar
  • Post
  • Pier
  • Slab
Roof
Rolled/Hot Mop
Lot Size
0.02 Acres

Parking

  • Assigned
  • Common
  • Covered
  • Garage
  • Gated
Garage Spaces
1
Financial
HOA Fee
$431 / mo
Original List Price
$450,000
Price per Sq Ft
$607
Utilities
  • Electricity Available
  • High Speed Internet
  • Sewer Available
  • Water Available
Water Source
Public
Sewer
Public Sewer

Transaction History

2 records on file

Every recorded listing, sale, and lease at 904 West Ave Unit #103, whoever represented it.

  1. SoldAugust 18, 2025
    Listed at: $450,000MLS 2543106
  2. WithdrawnListed 2025
    Current price: $375,000Original list: $450,000MLS 3218375

Prices shown are list prices. Closed sale prices are available to registered clients in accordance with ACTRIS rules.

Explore this area

Price & Listing History

Listing timeline with current price, original ask, and market time.

View Timeline
Current list
$450,000
Original list
$450,000
Price movement
No verified reduction
Listed / DOM
Apr 28, 2025

Tax Record

Public record data from county appraisal records. Market value can differ from assessed value.

Assessed Value
$291,363
Assessment Year
2025
Year Built
1966
Parcel ID
000000796611
$425K
$291K
$400,357
2021
$391,213
-2.3% from prev
2022
$424,854
+8.6% from prev
2023
$371,522
-12.6% from prev
2024
$291,363
-21.6% from prev
2025
YearTaxesTotal AssessmentLandAdditions
2025-21.6%
—$291,363—$290,284
2024-12.6%
—$371,522$1,079$358,264
2023+8.6%
—$424,854$1,079$370,443
2022-2.3%
—$391,213$107,861$316,993
2021
—$400,357$71,907$319,306
5-Year Change-27.2%

Virtual Tour

Virtual tour of 904 West Ave Unit #103
Map showing 904 West Ave Unit #103
904 West Ave Unit #103
Directions

Zoned Schools

Austin ISD →

1 High School1 Middle School1 Elementary School

Zoned assignments come from the property school fields available to us. District context schools are shown only when an assigned tier is missing. Contact the school district directly to verify current boundaries and enrollment eligibility.

Principal & interest
$2,473
HOA dues
$431

Excluded from this estimate: property taxes and home insurance. Each requires verified amount, cadence or unit, source, and as-of details.

HOA source: MLS Grid / Unlock MLS, as of 2026-04-25T02:51:50.833075+00:00; normalized from monthly dues.

20% ($90K)

Adjustable assumption - not a lending recommendation.

$450,000

Loan: $360K
Mortgage rate%
Payoff: ~2056
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-year fixed average (PMMS via FRED), as of 2026-10-22
Get Pre-Qualified

Luxury property intelligence

Keenan Market Position

A sourced read on Downtown Austin pricing, timing, and property scale. No automated valuation claim.

List price

$450,000

Price per sqft

$607/sqft

Vs. Neighborhood guide reference price

Not available

Days on market

Not available

Original to current

No verified reduction

$450K original

Active inventory context

Ask for current inventory

Source: MLS Grid / Unlock MLS and Keenan Group review as of Apr 25, 2026.

Request Private Market Analysis

More sales nearby

Homes sold by Keenan Group.

Verified property facts

Frequently Asked Questions

What school district is 904 West Ave Unit #103 in?

904 West Ave Unit #103 is zoned for Austin ISD with assigned schools: Mathews (elementary), O Henry (middle), Austin (high). School assignments should be verified directly with the district.

What are the property details for 904 West Ave Unit #103?

904 West Ave Unit #103 is a Residential built in 1966 featuring 1 bedrooms, 1 full bathrooms, 741 square feet, 0.02-acre lot.

What are the property taxes for 904 West Ave Unit #103?

The most recent annual property tax for 904 West Ave Unit #103 is $7,122. Texas has no state income tax, so property taxes are a primary revenue source. Rates vary by jurisdiction and exemptions. Verify current amounts with the county appraisal district.

How does 904 West Ave Unit #103 compare with other homes in Downtown Austin?

904 West Ave Unit #103 was last listed at $450,000 and sold on August 18, 2025. The current MLS snapshot shows 208 active listings in 78701. Keenan Group has completed 12 verified transactions in 78701 within its 1,000+ completed transactions and $1B+ career volume across Austin. See Keenan Group's Downtown Austin guide for current neighborhood analysis.

When was 904 West Ave Unit #103 built?

904 West Ave Unit #103 was built in 1966 (60 years ago). Buyers should budget for potential updates to major systems.

What is the community structure at 904 West Ave Unit #103?

The MLS listing reports HOA or association dues of $431 monthly for 904 West Ave Unit #103. It does not establish included amenities, services, rules, reserves, or current assessments; verify those items in current association documents.

Answers use visible listing facts, school context, and neighborhood data available on this page. Verify time-sensitive details before making decisions.

What should buyers know about Downtown Austin?

Downtown Austin is one of Austin's established neighborhoods, zoned for Austin ISD in the 78701 area. The Keenan Group has specialized in Downtown Austin real estate for 25+ years with 1,000+ career transactions. Contact (512) 415-7653 for current market conditions and available homes.

  • Downtown Austin area specialists
  • Austin ISD zoning
  • #1 Austin Board of Realtors Team 2024
  • 25+ years Austin luxury real estate

Source: Keenan Group at Compass Real Estate, #1 Austin Board of Realtors Team (2024)

Why Choose the #1 Austin Board Team for Downtown Austin

#1 ABoR Team 20241,000+ Career SalesCompass Luxury Collection Specialist

#1 Austin Board of Realtors Team. 1,000+ homes sold and $1B+ in career sales over 25+ years in Austin.

25+ years advising buyers and sellers in this community

Unlock MLSMLS GRID

Listing courtesy of Unlock MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Neither the listing broker nor Compass RE Texas, LLC shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, or misprints.

IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by MLS GRID. Use of MLS GRID data may be subject to an end user license agreement prescribed by the applicable MLS, as amended from time to time.

Based on information submitted to MLS GRID as of 4/24/2026, 9:51:50 PM. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.

Use or search of this IDX data by anyone other than a consumer looking to purchase real estate is prohibited. Automated collection, scraping, republication, or redistribution is prohibited.

Last updated: 4/24/2026, 9:51:50 PM

DMCA Notice · Privacy Policy · Terms