
Austin Country Clubs — Membership Costs & Luxury Real Estate Guide
Complete guide to Austin's 13 country clubs and golf communities: initiation fees, monthly dues, home prices, and membership requirements. Compiled by Austin's #1 real estate team (ABoR 2024).
#1 ABoR Team 2024$1B+ Career Sales1,000+ Homes Sold
Austin Country Club Membership Costs — Guide
Initiation fees, monthly dues, and home price ranges for all 13 Austin country clubs and golf communities. Data refreshed quarterly. Travis Club now also has a dedicated country club guide.
Membership Cost Quick Answers
| Search Query | Club | Cost Answer | Real Estate Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin Country Club initiation fee | Austin Country Club | $150,000+ initiation; $1,000+ monthly dues; invitation required | Historic Lake Austin club with a Pete Dye course and multi-year waitlist risk. |
| Barton Creek Country Club membership cost | Barton Creek Country Club | $125,000 initiation; $1,120 monthly dues; includes golf (3 resort courses), tennis, pool, spa, social events | 3 resort courses + Palmer Lakeside on Lake Travis. Fazio Canyons: 2026 Good Good Championship (PGA TOUR). Homes $1.5M-$10M+. Immediate access. |
| UT Golf Club membership cost | UT Golf Club | $25,000 - $50,000 initiation; $400 - $700 monthly dues | University-affiliated private golf club and tournament venue in Northeast Austin. |
| The Hills Country Club membership cost | Hills of Lakeway Country Club | $40,000 - $80,000 initiation; $500 - $900 monthly dues | Lakeway club network with two courses, including Jack Nicklaus-designed Flintrock Falls. |
| Spanish Oaks Golf Club membership cost | Spanish Oaks Golf Club | $200,000 initiation; $1,365 monthly dues; golf and food only | Invitation-only Bee Cave golf club with a 300-member cap and $2M-$15M+ homes. Taking limited new members. |
| Driftwood Golf Club membership cost | Driftwood Golf & Ranch Club | $100,000+ initiation; $3,000+ monthly dues; property purchase required | Discovery Land Company ranch-club model with Tom Fazio golf and $3M-$15M+ homes. |
| Rank | Club Name | Initiation Fee | Monthly Dues | Courses | Key Feature |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barton Creek Country Club | $125,000 | $1,120 | 4 | $125K initiation, immediate access |
| 2 | Spanish Oaks Golf Club | $200,000 | $1,365 | 1 | Bobby Weed design |
| 3 | Austin Country Club | $150,000+ | $1,000+ | 1 | Founded 1899 |
| 4 | Driftwood Golf & Ranch Club | $100,000+ | $3,000+ | 1 | Discovery Land Company |
| 5 | Loraloma Club | Resident access | HOA/club dues vary | 1 | Spicewood residential club |
| 6 | Travis Club | $75,000 - $125,000 | $700 - $1,200 | 1 | Jack Nicklaus design |
| 7 | Westlake Country Club | $100,000 | $1,120 | 1 | $50M+ renovation |
| 8 | Hills of Lakeway Country Club | $40,000 - $80,000 | $500 - $900 | 2 | Resort community |
| 9 | River Place Country Club | $15,000 - $30,000 | $350 - $600 | 1 | Tom Kite design |
| 10 | Circle C Ranch Golf Club | $5,000 - $15,000 | $250 - $450 | 1 | Family neighborhood |
| 11 | Onion Creek Club | $10,000 - $25,000 | $300 - $500 | 2 | PGA Tour history |
| 12 | UT Golf Club | $25,000 - $50,000 | $400 - $700 | 1 | UT affiliation |
| 13 | Twin Creeks Country Club | $10,000 - $25,000 | $300 - $500 | 1 | Cedar Park location |
Rankings based on exclusivity, course quality, membership demand, and community prestige. All fees reflect Q1 2026 ranges. Updated .
Austin's Private Club Culture
Austin's private club scene has evolved dramatically over the past decade. What was once dominated by traditional country clubs and golf communitieshas expanded to include urban social clubs, wine clubs, and hybrid lifestyle communities. The city's rapid growth - from 950,000 metro residents in 2010 to over 2.4 million today - has created demand for private spaces that offer exclusivity without stuffiness. Austin clubs tend to be more casual than their Dallas or Houston counterparts. Don't expect jacket-and-tie dress codes at most Austin clubs.
For real estate buyers, understanding club culture is essential. Each club attracts a different demographic. Spanish Oaks draws tech executives and entrepreneurs who want privacy and a world-class course. Austin Country Club is the establishment club - multi-generational families, business leaders, and Austin's social fabric. Barton Creek appeals to families who want resort-level amenities without leaving their neighborhood. Westlake Country Club is the club where your kids grow up on the swim team. These distinctions directly impact home values and community character.
Membership economics matter for resale. Clubs with long waitlists and high initiation fees (Spanish Oaks, Austin Country Club) tend to have the strongest home appreciation - several rank among Austin's most expensive neighborhoods - because membership scarcity drives demand for the surrounding real estate. Conversely, clubs with easier membership access may offer better value but less price pressure. When we advise buyers on club communities, we analyze membership trends alongside real estate metrics.
“Austin's club landscape has changed more in the last five years than the previous twenty. Discovery Land opened Driftwood. Spanish Oaks raised its initiation past $200K. Loraloma brought a private residential club and resort model to Spicewood. What hasn't changed: the best club communities still command the strongest resale values, because limited inventory plus lifestyle amenities equals sustained demand. We've closed $200M+ across these communities and the pattern holds.”
- Joe Keenan, Broker Associate, #1 Austin Board of Realtors Team 2024, 1,000+ career transactions
Golf & Country Clubs
Austin's premier golf and country club communities, from exclusive enclaves to family-friendly clubs.
Barton Creek Country Club
Southwest Austin
Four championship golf courses by Fazio, Palmer, and Crenshaw & Coore. Austin's largest club community with Omni Resort partnership. $125K initiation, $1,120/mo.
Initiation
$125,000
Monthly Dues
$1,120
Home Prices
$1.5M - $10M+
Spanish Oaks Golf Club
Bee Cave / West Austin
Exclusive Bobby Weed-designed course limited to 300 golf members. Ultra-private Hill Country setting with dramatic elevation changes.
Initiation
$200,000
Monthly Dues
$1,365
Home Prices
$2M - $15M+
Austin Country Club
West Austin / Lake Austin
Austin's oldest and most prestigious private club, founded in 1899. Pete Dye-designed course along Lake Austin with historic clubhouse.
Initiation
$150,000+
Monthly Dues
$1,000+
Home Prices
$1.5M - $8M+
Driftwood Golf & Ranch Club
Driftwood / Southwest Austin
Discovery Land Company's first Texas project. Tom Fazio-designed 18-hole course on 1,100 acres of dramatic Hill Country terrain with lodge-style clubhouse.
Initiation
$100,000+
Monthly Dues
$3,000+
Home Prices
$3M - $15M+
Loraloma Club
Spicewood / Thomas Ranch
Private gated residential club and resort community within Thomas Ranch, featuring David McLay-Kidd golf, river frontage, estate residences, and resident-only amenities.
Initiation
Resident access
Monthly Dues
HOA/club dues vary
Home Prices
Custom homesites and estates
Travis Club
Lake Travis / Spicewood
Private residential community and country club on Lake Travis. Jack Nicklaus Signature golf course with stunning lake and Hill Country views.
Initiation
$75,000 - $125,000
Monthly Dues
$700 - $1,200
Home Prices
$1M - $8M+
Westlake Country Club
West Austin (78746)
Formerly Lost Creek Country Club. Multi-million dollar transformation: redesigned par-71 course, 14 tennis courts, 8 pickleball courts, 7,500 sq ft fitness center, three pools, Icehouse restaurant. Part of the Invited (formerly ClubCorp) network. Eanes ISD.
Initiation
$100,000
Monthly Dues
$1,120
Home Prices
$800K - $3M
Hills of Lakeway Country Club
Lakeway
Two championship courses in the Lakeway resort community. Jack Nicklaus-designed Flintrock Falls and the original Hills Course.
Initiation
$40,000 - $80,000
Monthly Dues
$500 - $900
Home Prices
$600K - $4M
River Place Country Club
Northwest Austin
Tom Kite-designed course in the scenic River Place community. Dramatic canyon views and challenging Hill Country terrain.
Initiation
$15,000 - $30,000
Monthly Dues
$350 - $600
Home Prices
$700K - $3M
Circle C Ranch Golf Club
South Austin
Jay Morrish-designed course in the Circle C Ranch master-planned community. Beautiful Hill Country setting with accessible membership.
Initiation
$5,000 - $15,000
Monthly Dues
$250 - $450
Home Prices
$500K - $2M
Onion Creek Club
South Austin
Historic club that hosted the PGA Champions Tour for decades. Two courses in a mature, established community setting.
Initiation
$10,000 - $25,000
Monthly Dues
$300 - $500
Home Prices
$400K - $1.5M
UT Golf Club
Steiner Ranch / Northwest Austin
University of Texas affiliated private golf club. Championship course that hosts collegiate tournaments and serves as practice facility for UT golf teams.
Initiation
$25,000 - $50,000
Monthly Dues
$400 - $700
Twin Creeks Country Club
Cedar Park
Cedar Park's established country club community with an 18-hole course winding through mature oaks. Strong family orientation with swim and tennis programs.
Initiation
$10,000 - $25,000
Monthly Dues
$300 - $500
Home Prices
$500K - $1.5M
The Club Membership & Home Buying Process
Buying a home in a country club community involves two parallel decisions: the house and the membership. In most Austin clubs, you can buy a home without joining the club. But there are exceptions. Spanish Oaks has a strong expectation of membership participation. Some communities include minimum social dues in the HOA regardless of membership status. We walk buyers through the full financial picture - home price, HOA dues, club initiation, monthly dues, and any special assessments - before making an offer.
Club initiations are typically due within 30-60 days of home closing. Some clubs offer installment plans. The initiation fee is separate from the home purchase and is paid directly to the club. Monthly dues vary widely: $250/month at Circle C to $1,500+/month at Spanish Oaks or Austin Country Club. Many clubs also have minimum food and beverage spend requirements ($50-$200/month). These ongoing costs should factor into your total housing budget.
One advantage buyers often overlook: club membership connects you to a built-in social network the day you move in. New members get event invitations, committee opportunities, and access to the community in ways that non-members don't. For families relocating to Austin from out of state, this social infrastructure can be transformative. It's one of the main reasons we see tech executives from California choosing club communities over non-club neighborhoods.
Why Buy in a Country Club Community?
Security & Privacy
Gated communities with 24/7 security, controlled access, and private settings.
Community & Lifestyle
Built-in social calendar, like-minded neighbors, and family programs.
Value Appreciation
Club communities historically outperform non-club neighborhoods in value retention.
As Featured In
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Austin's private clubs and country club real estate.
How much does Austin country club membership cost?
Austin country club membership costs vary widely by club. Initiation fees range from $4,500 (Circle C Ranch) to $200,000 (Spanish Oaks Golf Club). Monthly dues run $305-$3,000+. Mid-tier options: Hills of Lakeway ($50K initiation, $825/mo). Premium tier: Westlake Country Club ($100K, $1,120/mo), Austin Country Club ($150K+, $1,000+/mo), Barton Creek ($125K, $1,120/mo), Driftwood ($100K+, $3,000+/mo). Ultra-exclusive: Spanish Oaks ($200K, $1,365/mo). See the membership cost table below for all 13 Austin clubs with 2026 pricing.
What is the Austin Country Club membership cost?
Austin Country Club membership is invitation-only with initiation fees typically ranging from $150,000+ for full golf membership. Monthly dues run $1,000+. Founded in 1899, ACC moved to its current Lake Austin location in 1984 with a Pete Dye-designed course. The waitlist can be several years. Social-only memberships are sometimes available at lower rates but also require invitation.
How much is Spanish Oaks Golf Club membership?
Spanish Oaks Golf Club initiation fee is $200,000 for full golf membership, with monthly dues of $1,365. Price includes golf and food only. The Austin Tennis Academy is available as an add-on ($2,000 to join plus $100/mo). The club caps membership at 300 and is taking limited new members. Purchasing a home in Spanish Oaks does not guarantee club membership. Homes range from $2M to $15M+.
How much is Barton Creek Country Club membership?
Barton Creek Country Club full golf membership initiation fee is $125,000, with monthly dues of $1,120. Membership includes golf (3 courses), tennis, pool, spa, and social events, with access available immediately. Barton Creek is Austin's largest club community with courses by Tom Fazio, Arnold Palmer, and Ben Crenshaw/Bill Coore. Homes range from $1.5M to $10M+, served by Eanes ISD.
How much does Travis Club membership cost?
Travis Club initiation fees run approximately $75,000-$125,000 for full golf membership with monthly dues of $700-$1,200. The private Lake Travis community features a Jack Nicklaus Signature golf course, deep-water marina with boat slips, and tennis facilities. Homes in the Travis Club community range from $1M to $8M+ with Lake Travis ISD school zoning. Keenan Group has sold multiple Travis Club community homes — see our Travis Club neighborhood guide for current listings.
How much does UT Golf Club membership cost?
UT Golf Club membership cost ranges from approximately $25,000 to $50,000 for initiation, with monthly dues around $400-$700. The club is university-affiliated, hosts collegiate tournaments, and serves serious golfers who want a private course tied to the Longhorn golf tradition without a residential community requirement.
How much does The Hills Country Club membership cost?
The Hills Country Club membership cost generally maps to the Hills of Lakeway Country Club range: approximately $40,000-$80,000 initiation and $500-$900 in monthly dues, depending on membership category. The Lakeway club network includes two courses, resort-style amenities, and nearby homes from roughly $600K to $4M.
How much does Driftwood Golf Club membership cost?
Driftwood Golf & Ranch Club membership cost is typically around $100,000+ for initiation with monthly dues around $3,000+. It follows the Discovery Land Company private residential club model, so membership is tied to a property purchase. Homes and ranch-style residences generally start around $3M and can exceed $15M.
What are the most exclusive private clubs in Austin?
Austin's most exclusive clubs include Spanish Oaks Golf Club (300-member cap, $200K+ initiation, Bobby Weed design), Austin Country Club (founded 1899, Pete Dye course, invitation-only), and Driftwood Golf & Ranch Club (Discovery Land Company, Tom Fazio, property purchase required with $2M+ home). Each offers different lifestyle experiences — Spanish Oaks for ultra-private golf, Austin Country Club for Austin's social establishment, and Driftwood for resort-ranch immersion.
How much does it cost to join a country club in Austin?
Initiation fees range from $4,500 at Circle C Ranch to $200,000 at Spanish Oaks. Monthly dues range from $305-$3,000+. Premium clubs: Westlake Country Club ($100K initiation, $1,120/mo), Barton Creek ($125K, $1,120/mo), Austin Country Club ($150K+). Mid-range: Hills of Lakeway ($50K, $825/mo), River Place ($10K-$50K). Social-only memberships at select Austin clubs usually carry lower initiation fees than full golf memberships.
What are the best country club communities for families in Austin?
Westlake Country Club (formerly Lost Creek) (Eanes ISD, strong junior programs, $800K-$3M homes), Hills of Lakeway (two courses, resort amenities, $600K-$4M), and Circle C Ranch (accessible membership, master-planned community, $500K-$2M) are the top family-oriented clubs. All offer youth programs, pools, tennis, and are in top school districts.
Can you buy a home in a country club community without being a member?
In most Austin country club communities, you can purchase a home without joining the club. However, some communities like Spanish Oaks strongly encourage membership, and HOAs may include minimum social membership dues. We help buyers understand the membership requirements and costs before making an offer.
Which Austin country clubs have waterfront or lake access?
Travis Club on Lake Travis offers a deep-water marina with boat slips plus a Jack Nicklaus Signature course ($1M-$8M+ homes). Hills of Lakeway provides Lake Travis access with two championship courses ($600K-$4M). Austin Country Club sits on Lake Austin with a Pete Dye course. Each offers different water recreation options.
What is Barton Creek Country Club known for?
Barton Creek Country Club is known for three championship courses at the main resort (Fazio Foothills, Fazio Canyons, Coore Crenshaw Cliffside) plus Palmer Lakeside on Lake Travis. Fazio Canyons hosts the 2026 Good Good Championship (PGA TOUR). Full membership is $125,000 initiation with $1,120/mo dues covering 3 resort courses, tennis, pool, spa, and social events. Homes range from $1.5M to $10M+ in Eanes ISD.
Who designed the golf courses at Austin's private clubs?
Austin's clubs feature courses by top designers: Tom Fazio (Barton Creek Foothills and Canyons — Canyons hosts the 2026 Good Good Championship PGA TOUR event), Arnold Palmer (Barton Creek Palmer Lakeside on Lake Travis), Ben Crenshaw & Bill Coore (Barton Creek Cliffside), Pete Dye (Austin Country Club), Jack Nicklaus (Travis Club and Flintrock Falls at Hills of Lakeway), Bobby Weed (Spanish Oaks), Tom Kite (River Place), and Tom Fazio (Driftwood Golf & Ranch Club).
What are the best Austin country clubs for golf?
For serious golfers: Spanish Oaks offers an elite Bobby Weed design with a 300-member cap. Barton Creek provides three resort courses plus Palmer Lakeside on Lake Travis — and Fazio Canyons hosts the 2026 Good Good Championship (PGA TOUR). Austin Country Club has Pete Dye's challenging layout on Lake Austin. Travis Club features a Jack Nicklaus Signature course. River Place has a Tom Kite-designed Hill Country course.
Are there social-only clubs in Austin without golf?
Yes. Austin has social-only private club options, and many golf clubs offer social memberships at lower initiation fees for buyers who want dining, pool, fitness, and event access without full golf privileges. Loraloma is a separate private residential club and resort community in Spicewood, not a downtown social club.
What school districts serve Austin's country club communities?
Westlake Country Club and Spanish Oaks are in Eanes ISD (top-rated). Barton Creek spans Eanes and Austin ISD. Circle C Ranch is in Austin ISD. Hills of Lakeway and Flintrock Falls are in Lake Travis ISD. River Place is in Leander ISD. Travis Club is in Lake Travis ISD. School district is a major factor in country club home values.
What is the cheapest country club to join in Austin?
Circle C Ranch offers the most accessible entry point with initiation fees around $5,000 and monthly dues of $250-$400. Onion Creek Club, with its PGA Tour heritage course, has initiation around $5,000-$10,000. Both communities have homes starting in the $400K-$500K range, making country club living attainable.
Is it worth buying a home in a country club community in Austin?
Country club homes in Austin typically hold value well due to limited inventory, maintained common areas, and lifestyle amenities. Communities like Spanish Oaks and Barton Creek have seen strong appreciation. However, HOA fees and potential membership requirements add to ownership costs. The Keenan Group helps buyers evaluate total cost of ownership for each community.
Which Austin country club has the best real estate value?
Westlake Country Club (formerly Lost Creek) ($800K-$3M) in Eanes ISD offers strong value with a renovated course and top schools. Onion Creek Club ($400K-$1.5M) provides PGA Tour-heritage golf at accessible prices. River Place ($700K-$3M) combines Hill Country views with Leander ISD schools. Each balances amenities, location, and price differently.
What is the best country club in Austin?
The best country club in Austin depends on your priorities. For golf prestige: Spanish Oaks Golf Club (Bobby Weed design, 300-member cap, $200K+ initiation as of Q1 2026). For historic social standing: Austin Country Club (founded 1899, Pete Dye course, invitation-only). For family amenities: Barton Creek Country Club (four courses, resort-level facilities, $1.5M-$10M+ homes). For lakefront living: Travis Club (Jack Nicklaus Signature, Lake Travis marina, $1M-$8M+). The Keenan Group has sold homes in all of these communities.
What are the private golf clubs in Austin?
Austin has 10 private golf clubs as of Q2 2026: Spanish Oaks Golf Club (Bobby Weed, Bee Cave), Austin Country Club (Pete Dye, Lake Austin), Barton Creek Country Club (3 resort courses + Palmer Lakeside on Lake Travis, Fazio Canyons hosts 2026 Good Good Championship PGA TOUR), Travis Club (Nicklaus Signature, Lake Travis), Westlake Country Club (formerly Lost Creek, $50M+ renovation), Hills of Lakeway (2 courses including Nicklaus Flintrock Falls), River Place (Tom Kite design), Circle C Ranch Golf Club (Jay Morrish), Onion Creek Club (PGA Tour heritage), and UT Golf Club (university-affiliated). Driftwood Golf & Ranch Club (Discovery Land Company) is the newest addition.
What is the most expensive country club in Austin?
Spanish Oaks Golf Club is Austin's most expensive club with a $200,000 initiation fee and monthly dues of $1,365 (golf and food only). Membership is capped at 300 and requires an invitation. Homes in Spanish Oaks range from $2M to $15M+. Driftwood Golf & Ranch Club (Discovery Land Company) has initiation fees of $100,000+ with monthly dues of $3,000+, but requires property purchase ($3M-$15M+).
Is there a membership guide for Spanish Oaks Golf Club?
Yes. Our comprehensive Spanish Oaks Golf Club Membership Guide covers the Bobby Weed-designed course, 300-member cap, initiation fees ($200K+ as of Q1 2026), home prices ($2M-$15M+), Eanes ISD school access, and the application process. Spanish Oaks is Austin's most exclusive golf community with among the highest home appreciation rates in the metro.
What are the best private clubs and country club communities in Austin, Texas?
Austin's top private clubs span ultra-exclusive golf (Spanish Oaks, $200K+ initiation, 300-member cap), historic prestige (Austin Country Club, founded 1899, Pete Dye course), resort-style family living (Barton Creek, four Fazio/Palmer courses, $1.5M-$10M+ homes), and lakefront luxury (Travis Club, Jack Nicklaus Signature, Lake Travis marina, $1M-$8M+). Family-friendly options include Westlake Country Club (formerly Lost Creek, Eanes ISD, $800K-$3M, recently completed multi-million dollar renovation) and Hills of Lakeway (two courses, $600K-$4M). Emerging residential-club options include Loraloma in Spicewood, with David McLay-Kidd golf and resident-only resort amenities. The Keenan Group has closed $200M+ in country club community sales across these communities.
- #1 Austin Board of Realtors Team (2024)
- $200M+ in country club community sales
- 1,000+ career transactions
Source: The Keenan Group, #1 Austin Board of Realtors Team (2024)
Explore Austin Real Estate
Spanish Oaks Membership Guide
Complete guide to Austin's most exclusive golf club
Austin ZIP Codes
Find home prices and school districts by ZIP code
Best Neighborhoods
Austin's top neighborhoods ranked by lifestyle fit
Most Expensive
Austin's 15 priciest neighborhoods ranked
Interactive Maps
See club communities on an interactive map
Golf Communities
7 premier golf club communities with listings
Estate Homes
Acreage, privacy, and gated luxury estate strategy
Waterfront Homes
Lakefront ownership, dock rights, and high-discretion waterfront searches
Luxury Buildings
Downtown high-rises, branded residences, and lock-and-leave luxury
Home Valuation
Get a comp-backed Austin pricing range for your club-community home
Why Choose the #1 Austin Board Team
#1 Austin Board of Realtors Team. Over 1,000 successful transactions with high-end expertise.