Loading
Loading

Verified property facts
1713 Madison Ave is listed at $1,200,000 with 4 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, 2,187 square feet, 0.19-acre lot. This places it above the 78757 median of $735,000.
1713 Madison Ave is zoned for Austin ISD with assigned schools: Brentwood (elementary), Lamar (Austin ISD) (middle), McCallum (high). School assignments should be verified directly with the district.
1713 Madison Ave is in Crestview, Austin, Texas. See the full [Crestview neighborhood guide](/neighborhoods/crestview-austin) for market data, schools, and lifestyle details.
1713 Madison Ave is a Residential built in 1953 featuring 4 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, 2,187 square feet, 0.19-acre lot.
1713 Madison Ave is presented by the Keenan Group at Compass Real Estate, the #1 Austin Board of Realtors Team (2024) with 1,000+ career transactions and $1B+ in career volume across Austin's luxury market.
25+ years advising buyers and sellers in this community
Listed with current price, original ask, and market time.
Tucked into one of Crestview’s most desirable pockets, 1713 Madison Ave delivers a forward-thinking design that still feels grounded, inviting, and easy to live in. Thoughtful updates and a natural flow create a home that balances modern function with everyday comfort.
At the center of it all, the kitchen is designed to bring people together—anchored by a spacious island with seating for five, abundant storage, and a dedicated pantry. It’s equally suited for casual mornings, weeknight dinners, or hosting friends without feeling crowded.
Recent wood flooring runs throughout, adding warmth and continuity, while the primary suite is quietly positioned at the rear of the home—offering a sense of retreat with vaulted ceilings. The remodeled primary bath elevates daily living with a walk-in shower, soaking tub, double vanity, and private water closet. The walk-in closet is everyone's dream with a pass through window to the laundry room!
Major improvements have already been handled, including recent roof shingles and a rebuilt covered patio. While the backyard is intentionally low-maintenance, the extended driveway opens up a unique opportunity—perfect for pickup basketball games, riding bikes, or extra space to gather and play. An oversized two-car garage adds even more flexibility with room for vehicles, storage, or home gym like the current owners ~ also installed is a 220v electric car charger.
All of this, just moments from Crestview favorites like Little Deli and Pizzeria, The Violet Crown, and Fresh Plus Grocery—with close proximity to Brentwood Park and Brentwood Elementary School adding to the everyday convenience and neighborhood feel.
Crestview living at its best—intentional in design, dialed in on updates, and built for how you actually live.
Property Type
Residential
Year Built
1953
Lot Size
0.19 acres
$/Sq Ft
$549
Garage
4 spaces
| Year | Taxes | Total Assessment | Land | Additions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2025-24.3% | — | $891,172 | — | — |
2024-8.2% | — | $1,176,997 | $450,000 | $447,527 |
2023+53.2% | — | $1,282,377 | $450,000 | $726,997 |
2022 | — | $836,900 | $450,000 | $832,377 |

20% ($240K)
$1,200,000
Luxury property intelligence
A sourced read on Crestview pricing, timing, and property scale. No automated valuation claim.
List price
$1,200,000
Price per sqft
$549/sqft
Vs. Crestview median
+79.1%
$670K median
Days on market
20 days
Original to current
No verified reduction
$1.2M original
Active inventory context
21 listings
Price Position in Crestview
Listed 79% above the Crestview median
Source: MLS Grid / Unlock MLS and Keenan Group review as of May 7, 2026.
Request Private Market AnalysisLifestyle, schools, market context, and homes in Crestview
Active listings and buyer search context in Crestview
ZIP-level neighborhoods, schools, lifestyle, and Austin market context
Private Austin CMA, TCAD context, and pricing strategy
#1 ABOR Team 2024 with $1B+ career sales volume
1713 Madison Ave is priced at $549 per square foot across 2,187 sqft. The Crestview median list price is $670,000.
With 20% down ($240,000) on a 30-year fixed mortgage at approximately 6.75%, the estimated monthly payment for 1713 Madison Ave is around $8,427 including principal, interest, and estimated taxes. Actual payment varies by rate, down payment, insurance, and HOA fees.
At $1,200,000, 1713 Madison Ave is in the Crestview market where there are currently 82 active listings in 78757. The Keenan Group has completed 17 transactions in 78757 as part of 1,000+ career sales totaling $1B+ across Austin. For a detailed market analysis, see our [Crestview guide](/neighborhoods/crestview-austin).
1713 Madison Ave was built in 1953 (73 years ago). Buyers should budget for potential updates to major systems.
Crestview is one of Austin's established neighborhoods, zoned for Austin ISD in the 78757 area. The Keenan Group has specialized in Crestview real estate for 25+ years with 1,000+ career transactions. Contact (512) 415-7653 for current market conditions and available homes.
Source: Keenan Group at Compass Real Estate, #1 Austin Board of Realtors Team (2024)
8 events on record
Current Price
$1,200,000
| Year | Taxes | Total Assessment | Land | Additions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2025-24.3% | — | $891,172 | — | — |
2024-8.2% | — | $1,176,997 | $450,000 | $447,527 |
2023+53.2% | — | $1,282,377 | $450,000 | $726,997 |
2022 | — | $836,900 | $450,000 | $832,377 |
Neighborhood guide and local insights
Crestview was Austin's post-war boom neighborhood - built in the early 1950s when GIs came home and needed houses fast. The result is one of the most cohesive mid-century neighborhoods in the city: 1,000-1,500 sqft ranch homes on 6,500-8,500 sqft lots, broad streets, and a layout that predates the cul-de-sac era. The 78757 zip and the MetroRail station are what set Crestview apart from neighboring Brentwood and Allandale. The Crestview MetroRail stop runs to downtown in 12 minutes and to Leander in 30. Combined with the Lamar/Burnet bus corridor and the bike lanes on Justin Lane, you can live in Crestview without driving most days. That's rare for North Austin. Original ranches start around $675K. Updated homes with kitchens, baths, and HVAC modernized run $950K-$1.3M. New builds and major renovations push $1.6M-$2.2M. The teardown rate has accelerated since 2020 but the neighborhood association has been active in protecting the streetscape. Burnet Road is the food and shopping spine: Little Deli & Pizzeria, Texas French Bread, Phoebe's Diner, Yard Bar (with the dog park), and the long-standing Top Notch Hamburgers all sit within a mile. Lamar runs north to the Domain and south to downtown. Schools serve Austin ISD: Brentwood Elementary, Lamar Middle, and McCallum High School with its Fine Arts Academy program. The Brentwood Park pool and tennis courts are shared with neighboring Brentwood. Wooldridge Square sits at the southern edge. Best for buyers who want walkable urbanism, transit access, McCallum zoning, and an original 1950s house they can renovate or rebuild.