
Custom built and beautifully curated, this impressive Serene Hills residence blends modern design with a warm, inviting atmosphere. With 4 bedrooms, 4.5 baths and generous living spaces, there is room for everyone. A light-filled floorplan flows into the spacious living area, where sliding glass doors extend to the covered patio and landscaped yard. The main level includes a private study, luxurious primary suite and secondary bedroom with ensuite bath. The kitchen takes center stage with a stunning black and gold ILVE Italian range with 7 burners and double ovens, rich dark cabinetry, oversized waterfall island with storage, built-in refrigerator and huge pantry. A lighted display cabinet showcases china or collections, while a glass-enclosed bar with beverage cooler tucked beneath the staircase adds sophistication for entertaining. The primary suite is a private spa oasis. The dramatic bath features a soaking tub, large shower and custom walk-in closet with built-in drawers and shelving. A bright fitness nook opens to the backyard, while an infrared sauna completes the space. Upstairs, two additional bedrooms, including one with an ensuite bath, share a spacious game room with wet bar and a dedicated media room. A walk-out balcony with Hill Country views captures the breeze and provides a relaxing spot for morning coffee. Outdoor living includes a covered patio and built-in kitchen with gas grill and sink. The easy-care yard offers privacy with a stone wall along the rear. A community park directly across the street adds recreation just steps away. The 3-car garage provides vehicle and storage space. Additional features include wood-look tile flooring, whole-home water softener, surround sound and custom window shades. Highly regarded Lake Travis schools and a nearby elementary school add to the appeal, along with close proximity to The Hills Country Club and Lakeway’s shopping, dining, golf, parks and Lake Travis.
Property Type
Residential
Year Built
2022
Lot Size
0.24 acres
$/Sq Ft
$372
HOA
$280/quarter
Garage
3 spaces
Listed by Kuper Sotheby's Int'l Realty
Verified property facts
706 Crestone Stream DR is listed at $1,450,000 with 4 bedrooms, 4 full, 1 half bathrooms, 3,894 square feet, 0.24-acre lot. This places it above the ZIP 78738 single-family closed-sale median price of $850,000 (ZIP 78738 geography · single-family closed sales · median sale price · trailing 12 months as of Sep 5, 2026).
706 Crestone Stream DR is zoned for Lake Travis ISD with assigned schools: Serene Hills (elementary), Lake Travis (middle), Lake Travis (high). School assignments should be verified directly with the district.
706 Crestone Stream DR is a Residential built in 2022 featuring 4 bedrooms, 4 full, 1 half bathrooms, 3,894 square feet, 0.24-acre lot.
706 Crestone Stream DR is listed by Kuper Sotheby's Int'l Realty. Keenan Group at Compass presents this IDX listing and provides the accompanying market analysis using MLS Grid / Unlock MLS data reviewed as of Sep 5, 2026.
#1 Austin Board of Realtors Team. Over 1,000 successful transactions with high-end expertise.
25+ years advising buyers and sellers in this community
Property Details
Features
Appliances
Flooring
Features
Construction
Lot Features
Fencing
Foundation
Patio / Porch
Parking
2 records on file
Every recorded listing, sale, and lease at 706 Crestone Stream DR, whoever represented it.
Prices shown are list prices. Closed sale prices are available to registered clients in accordance with ACTRIS rules.
Listed with current price, original ask, and market time.
Public record data from county appraisal records. Market value can differ from assessed value.
| Year | Taxes | Total Assessment | Land | Additions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2025+578.4% | — | $1,288,910 | — | — |
2024+90.9% | — | $190,000 | $190,000 | $832,756 |
2021 | — | $99,505 | $95,000 | — |

Zoned assignments come from the property school fields available to us. District context schools are shown only when an assigned tier is missing. Contact the school district directly to verify current boundaries and enrollment eligibility. Ratings from GreatSchools.org.
20% ($290K)
Adjustable assumption - not a lending recommendation.
$1,450,000
Luxury property intelligence
A sourced read on Serene Hills pricing, timing, and property scale. No automated valuation claim.
List price
$1,450,000
Price per sqft
$372/sqft
Vs. Neighborhood guide reference price
+14.2%
$1.3M · Serene Hills neighborhood guide · reference price
Days on market
11 days
Original to current
No verified reduction
$1.5M original
Active inventory context
5 listings
Price Position in Serene Hills
Listed 14% above the Serene Hills neighborhood guide reference price. Serene Hills neighborhood guide · reference price.
Source: MLS Grid / Unlock MLS and Keenan Group review as of Sep 5, 2026.
Request Private Market AnalysisLifestyle, schools, market context, and homes in Serene Hills
Active listings and buyer search context in Serene Hills
ZIP-level neighborhoods, schools, lifestyle, and Austin market context
District guide, nearby schools, and homes by attendance area
Private Austin CMA, TCAD context, and pricing strategy
Pricing, prep, launch timing, and Compass marketing strategy
#1 ABOR Team 2024 with $1B+ career sales volume
706 Crestone Stream DR is priced at $372 per square foot across 3,894 sqft. The Serene Hills neighborhood guide reference price is $1,270,000 (Serene Hills neighborhood guide · reference price).
This page does not assume a mortgage rate or publish a monthly payment for 706 Crestone Stream DR. A property-specific estimate requires a current lender rate, chosen down payment, taxes, insurance, and any verified association dues.
As of Sep 5, 2026, 706 Crestone Stream DR is offered at $1,450,000. The current MLS snapshot shows 203 active listings in 78738. Keenan Group has completed 19 verified transactions in 78738 within its 1,000+ completed transactions and $1B+ career volume across Austin. See Keenan Group's Serene Hills guide for current neighborhood analysis.
706 Crestone Stream DR was built in 2022, making it 4 years old with relatively recent construction.
The MLS listing reports HOA or association dues of $280 quarterly for 706 Crestone Stream DR. It does not establish included amenities, services, rules, reserves, or current assessments; verify those items in current association documents.
Answers use visible listing facts, school context, and neighborhood data available on this page. Verify time-sensitive details before making decisions.
Serene Hills is one of Austin's established neighborhoods, zoned for Lake Travis ISD in the 78738 area. The Keenan Group has specialized in Serene Hills real estate for 25+ years with 1,000+ career transactions. Contact (512) 415-7653 for current market conditions and available homes.
Source: Keenan Group at Compass Real Estate, #1 Austin Board of Realtors Team (2024)
6 events on record
Current Price
$1,450,000
Timeline data compiled from MLS records and public records. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
| Year | Taxes | Total Assessment | Land | Additions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2025+578.4% | — | $1,288,910 | — | — |
2024+90.9% | — | $190,000 | $190,000 | $832,756 |
2021 | — | $99,505 | $95,000 | — |
Timeline merges MLS activity (when permitted) with public records. Some details may be restricted to registered VOW clients.
Neighborhood guide and local insights
Serene Hills is a 339-home community in Bee Cave where roughly 75 percent of the land was left as preserved green space. That means the neighborhood has more acres of open terrain than residential lots. That ratio is not typical for the price point. Most Bee Cave and Lakeway communities maximize lot yield. Serene Hills went the other direction, and the result is houses that sit in the landscape rather than covering it. The community is in Bee Cave within the 78738 zip code, along Bee Cave Parkway between Highway 71 and Hamilton Pool Road. Downtown Austin is roughly 25 minutes east via Highway 71 to MoPac. The Bee Cave commercial corridor with H-E-B and Hill Country Galleria is about five minutes away. Lakeway is approximately ten minutes west. Falconhead borders to the south and Sweetwater to the north and east. Housing was built primarily between 2014 and 2020. Contemporary Hill Country architecture dominates at roughly 40 percent, with native stone, stucco, metal roof accents, and oversized windows that take advantage of the green space views. Modern Farmhouse designs account for about 25 percent. Mediterranean influences appear in about 15 percent. Lot sizes range from a quarter acre to over half an acre on perimeter lots backing to preserved land. Pricing runs from the high $700s to over $2 million. The active market for a four-bedroom falls between $1 million and $1.6 million. Lake Travis ISD serves Serene Hills. Students attend Bee Cave Elementary, Lake Travis Middle, and Lake Travis High. The district is well-regarded for academics, athletics, and extracurriculars. The tax base from Bee Cave and Lakeway commercial development supports teacher compensation and facilities. The elementary campus is close enough that the morning drop-off is brief, a practical detail that matters more to daily life than rankings. With 339 homes, residents know neighbors by name. That is not a figure of speech. Community events, the pool, and trails create enough recurring contact for relationships to form naturally. Internal trails connect to Bee Cave Park Loop for longer outings. For dining, Tadashi serves Japanese cuisine with quality ingredients. Cafe Blue offers polished seafood. SP Brazilian handles special occasions. CARVE American Grille brings straightforward steaks and cocktails. The Grove Wine Bar works for quieter weeknights. Restaurant density in Bee Cave has reached the point where residents eat out several nights without repeating. Compared to Rough Hollow, which is four times the size with a marina, Serene Hills offers a quieter experience with more breathing room and tighter social fabric. Compared to Sweetwater nearby, Serene Hills is smaller with more preserved natural terrain. Sweetwater offers more resort-style pools and a wider price range. Compared to Falconhead with its golf course, Serene Hills replaces golf with green space. No golf course, no marina, no lazy river. What it has is land that was left alone. Serene Hills is for buyers who have looked at the large master-planned communities and decided they want something quieter. If 339 homes is the right scale, if you would rather look at open Hill Country than a roofline, and if Lake Travis ISD and a 25-minute commute check the practical boxes, this delivers. It works for families with young children who want kids growing up together, and couples wanting Bee Cave without the density. The green space is the product. Everything else is built around preserving it.
Looking for more homes in Serene Hills?
Contact an Expert →Best Match
Balanced against price, location, and layout so nearby lookalikes rise first. Similar properties in Serene Hills Sub Ph 2E
Comparable homes that recently closed in this area
Active listings near 706 Crestone Stream DR
Recent sales for market context