Skip to content
Keenan Group#1 Austin Board of Realtors Team 2024

This property has sold on June 7, 2019. Looking for something similar? Contact us or browse available homes.

8702 Oakmountain Cir

Austin, TX, 78759

Satellite view of 8702 Oakmountain Cir
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
MLS photos unavailable for this listing. Showing map-based context instead.

Per MLS rules, only the primary photo is shown for non-Keenan closed listings.

Off Marketas of Apr 24, 2026

This property is no longer actively listed. We can help you find similar homes currently for sale, notify you if this property relists, or explore off-market opportunities in the area.

$649,000

last listed

8702 Oakmountain Cir, Austin, TX 78759

Westover Hills•MLS# 9256469
3beds
3bath
1,867sqft
Built1967

Why you're seeing this property: Unlike major portals that hide off-market listings, we maintain the most comprehensive Austin property database. View market history, neighborhood data, and discover similar homes currently for sale. #1 Austin Realtor Team 2024.

3 bed, 3 bath, 1,867 sqft on 0.37 acres in Westover Hills. Austin, TX 78759. Last listed at $649,000, sold June 7, 2019. Austin ISD.

About This Home

Seller will buy new roof & electric box ***Westover Hills Home on 1/3+ Acre Park Like Oasis*** Formal living & din family room w/ fireplace*office/flex space Gourmet kitchen w/ top of the line stainless appliances*custom mesquite/hickory cabinets*granite counter tops/breakfast bar Tranquil master walk in closet*full bath*laundry area w/ built-ins/storage *Professionally landscaped w/ flagstone patios/walkways*built-in grill*lush lawns*raised garden beds*rain catchment*storage shed*Restrictions: Yes Sprinkler Sys:Yes

Property Type
Residential
Year Built
1967
Lot Size
0.37 acres
Price / Sq Ft
$348
Garage
2 spaces

Listing information last updated September 20, 2023.

Listed by Green Mango Real Estate

MLS# 9256469 • Closed

IDX inquiries: Keenan Group at Compass · (512) 415-7653

Properties displayed may be listed or sold by various participants in the MLS.

Highlights

2-car garage with additional parking capacity
Generous 0.37-acre lot
Breakfast Bar
Crown Molding
Multiple Dining Areas
Multiple Living Areas

Facts & Features

Interior

Features

  • Breakfast Bar
  • Crown Molding
  • Multiple Dining Areas
  • Multiple Living Areas
  • No Interior Steps
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Recessed Lighting

Appliances

  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Exhaust Fan
  • Free-Standing Range
  • Refrigerator
  • Stainless Steel Appliance(s)

Flooring

  • Tile
Heating
Central
Cooling
Central Air
Fireplaces
1
Exterior & Lot

Features

  • Barbecue
  • Gutters Full
  • Private Yard

Construction

  • Masonry – All Sides
  • Brick Veneer
  • Frame

Lot Features

  • Agricultural
  • Curbs
  • Sloped Down
  • Sprinkler - Automatic
  • Sprinkler - Multiple Yards
  • Trees-Heavy
  • Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft)
  • Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft)

Fencing

  • Chain Link
  • Fenced
  • Wood

Foundation

  • Slab

Patio / Porch

  • Barbecue
  • Patio
  • Porch
Roof
Composition
Lot Size
0.37 Acres

Parking

  • Attached
  • Door-Multi
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Garage Faces Front
Garage Spaces
2
Financial
Original List Price
$649,000
Price per Sq Ft
$348
Utilities
  • Electricity Available
  • Natural Gas Available
Water Source
Public
Sewer
Public Sewer

Transaction History

1 record on file

Every recorded listing, sale, and lease at 8702 OAKMOUNTAIN CIR, whoever represented it.

  1. SoldJune 7, 2019
    Listed at: $649,000MLS 9256469

Prices shown are list prices. Closed sale prices are available to registered clients in accordance with ACTRIS rules.

Explore this area

Price & Listing History

Listing timeline with current price, original ask, and market time.

View Timeline
Current list
$649,000
Original list
$649,000
Price movement
No verified reduction
Listed / DOM
Apr 25, 2019

Tax Record

Public record data from county appraisal records. Market value can differ from assessed value.

Assessed Value
$783,052
Assessment Year
2025
Year Built
1967
Parcel ID
000000252648
$950K
$687K
$687,234
2022
$950,000
+38.2% from prev
2023
$822,207
-13.5% from prev
2024
$783,052
-4.8% from prev
2025
YearTaxesTotal AssessmentLandAdditions
2025-4.8%
—$783,052——
2024-13.5%
—$822,207$550,000$239,284
2023+38.2%
—$950,000$550,000$272,207
2022
—$687,234$550,000$400,000
5-Year Change13.9%

Virtual Tour

Virtual tour of 8702 Oakmountain Cir
Map showing 8702 Oakmountain Cir
8702 Oakmountain Cir
Directions

Zoned Schools

Austin ISD →

1 High School1 Middle School1 Elementary School

Zoned assignments come from the property school fields available to us. District context schools are shown only when an assigned tier is missing. Contact the school district directly to verify current boundaries and enrollment eligibility.

Principal & interest
$3,567

Excluded from this estimate: property taxes, home insurance, and HOA dues. Each requires verified amount, cadence or unit, source, and as-of details.

20% ($130K)

Adjustable assumption - not a lending recommendation.

$649,000

Loan: $519K
Mortgage rate%
Payoff: ~2056
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-year fixed average (PMMS via FRED), as of 2026-10-22
Get Pre-Qualified

Luxury property intelligence

Keenan Market Position

A sourced read on Westover Hills pricing, timing, and property scale. No automated valuation claim.

List price

$649,000

Price per sqft

$348/sqft

Vs. Neighborhood guide reference price

-33.9%

$982.5K · Westover Hills neighborhood guide · reference price

Days on market

Not available

Original to current

No verified reduction

$649K original

Active inventory context

7 listings

Price Position in Westover Hills

Neighborhood guide reference price $982.5KThis home $649K

Listed 34% below the Westover Hills neighborhood guide reference price. Westover Hills neighborhood guide · reference price.

Seller's Market - 7 active listings

Source: MLS Grid / Unlock MLS and Keenan Group review as of Apr 25, 2026.

Request Private Market Analysis

More sales in Westover Hills

Homes sold by Keenan Group.

Verified property facts

Frequently Asked Questions

What school district is 8702 Oakmountain Cir in?

8702 Oakmountain Cir is zoned for Austin ISD with assigned schools: Hill (elementary), Murchison (middle), Anderson (high). School assignments should be verified directly with the district.

What are the property details for 8702 Oakmountain Cir?

8702 Oakmountain Cir is a Residential built in 1967 featuring 3 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, 1,867 square feet, 0.37-acre lot.

What is the price per square foot at 8702 Oakmountain Cir?

8702 Oakmountain Cir was last listed at $348 per square foot across 1,867 sqft. The Westover Hills neighborhood guide reference price is $982,500 (Westover Hills neighborhood guide · reference price).

What are the property taxes for 8702 Oakmountain Cir?

The most recent annual property tax for 8702 Oakmountain Cir is $9,094. Texas has no state income tax, so property taxes are a primary revenue source. Rates vary by jurisdiction and exemptions. Verify current amounts with the county appraisal district.

How does 8702 Oakmountain Cir compare with other homes in Westover Hills?

8702 Oakmountain Cir was last listed at $649,000 and sold on June 7, 2019. The current MLS snapshot shows 53 active listings in 78759. Keenan Group has completed 45 verified transactions in 78759 within its 1,000+ completed transactions and $1B+ career volume across Austin. See Keenan Group's Westover Hills guide for current neighborhood analysis.

When was 8702 Oakmountain Cir built?

8702 Oakmountain Cir was built in 1967 (59 years ago). Buyers should budget for potential updates to major systems.

Answers use visible listing facts, school context, and neighborhood data available on this page. Verify time-sensitive details before making decisions.

What should buyers know about Westover Hills?

Westover Hills is one of Austin's established neighborhoods, zoned for Austin ISD in the 78759 area. The Keenan Group has specialized in Westover Hills real estate for 25+ years with 1,000+ career transactions. Contact (512) 415-7653 for current market conditions and available homes.

  • Westover Hills area specialists
  • Austin ISD zoning
  • #1 Austin Board of Realtors Team 2024
  • 25+ years Austin luxury real estate

Source: Keenan Group at Compass Real Estate, #1 Austin Board of Realtors Team (2024)

Why Choose the #1 Austin Board Team for Westover Hills

#1 ABoR Team 20241,000+ Career SalesCompass Luxury Collection Specialist

#1 Austin Board of Realtors Team. 1,000+ homes sold and $1B+ in career sales over 25+ years in Austin.

25+ years advising buyers and sellers in this community

Unlock MLSMLS GRID

Listing courtesy of Unlock MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Neither the listing broker nor Compass RE Texas, LLC shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, or misprints.

IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by MLS GRID. Use of MLS GRID data may be subject to an end user license agreement prescribed by the applicable MLS, as amended from time to time.

Based on information submitted to MLS GRID as of 4/24/2026, 9:51:50 PM. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.

Use or search of this IDX data by anyone other than a consumer looking to purchase real estate is prohibited. Automated collection, scraping, republication, or redistribution is prohibited.

Last updated: 4/24/2026, 9:51:50 PM

DMCA Notice · Privacy Policy · Terms