This property is no longer actively listed. We can help you find similar homes currently for sale, notify you if this property relists, or explore off-market opportunities in the area.
Why you're seeing this property: Unlike major portals that hide off-market listings, we maintain the most comprehensive Austin property database. View market history, neighborhood data, and discover similar homes currently for sale. #1 Austin Realtor Team 2024.
5 bed, 5 bath, 5,204 sqft on 0.40 acres in Serene Hills. Austin, TX 78738. Last listed at $1,499,000, sold April 8, 2024. Lake Travis ISD.
About This Home
Experience luxury living at its finest at 1112 Crestone Stream Drive. This stunning residence, recently remodeled to perfection, boasts 5 bedrooms, 7 bathrooms, and a spacious 5,204 square feet of living space, all nestled on a generous 17,275 square feet lot. With ample space for a swimming pool, this property invites you to indulge in outdoor leisure against the backdrop of a tranquil greenbelt. Step inside to discover an interior exuding sophistication and bathed in natural light. The chef's kitchen is a culinary haven, equipped with top-of-the-line Thermador appliances, extensive storage, and featuring a newly remodeled oversized quartz countertop island, complemented by new lighting, faucet, and sink. Each bedroom offers a sanctuary of comfort and privacy, with the primary suite showcasing recent renovations including a freestanding tub, quartz counters, and meticulously selected lighting and mirrors. Additionally, an in-law suite located on the first floor offers private accommodation, complete with a dedicated bathroom, sitting area, and access to the covered patio. Situated in the prestigious Serene Hills community, this property epitomizes elegance and charm, providing an unparalleled living experience. Residents will enjoy the highly acclaimed Lake Travis School District and proximity to Lake Travis. Don't miss the chance to claim ownership of this exquisite property; schedule your showing today and embrace the epitome of luxury living.
Serene Hills is a 339-home community in Bee Cave where roughly 75 percent of the land was left as preserved green space. That means the neighborhood has more acres of open terrain than residential lots. That ratio is not typical for the price point. Most Bee Cave and Lakeway communities maximize lot yield. Serene Hills went the other direction, and the result is houses that sit in the landscape rather than covering it.
The community is in Bee Cave within the 78738 zip code, along Bee Cave Parkway between Highway 71 and Hamilton Pool Road. Downtown Austin is roughly 25 minutes east via Highway 71 to MoPac. The Bee Cave commercial corridor with H-E-B and Hill Country Galleria is about five minutes away. Lakeway is approximately ten minutes west. Falconhead borders to the south and Sweetwater to the north and east.
Housing was built primarily between 2014 and 2020. Contemporary Hill Country architecture dominates at roughly 40 percent, with native stone, stucco, metal roof accents, and oversized windows that take advantage of the green space views. Modern Farmhouse designs account for about 25 percent. Mediterranean influences appear in about 15 percent. Lot sizes range from a quarter acre to over half an acre on perimeter lots backing to preserved land. Pricing runs from the high $700s to over $2 million. The active market for a four-bedroom falls between $1 million and $1.6 million.
Lake Travis ISD serves Serene Hills. Students attend Bee Cave Elementary, Lake Travis Middle, and Lake Travis High. The district is well-regarded for academics, athletics, and extracurriculars. The tax base from Bee Cave and Lakeway commercial development supports teacher compensation and facilities. The elementary campus is close enough that the morning drop-off is brief, a practical detail that matters more to daily life than rankings.
With 339 homes, residents know neighbors by name. That is not a figure of speech. Community events, the pool, and trails create enough recurring contact for relationships to form naturally. Internal trails connect to Bee Cave Park Loop for longer outings. For dining, Tadashi serves Japanese cuisine with quality ingredients. Cafe Blue offers polished seafood. SP Brazilian handles special occasions. CARVE American Grille brings straightforward steaks and cocktails. The Grove Wine Bar works for quieter weeknights. Restaurant density in Bee Cave has reached the point where residents eat out several nights without repeating.
Compared to Rough Hollow, which is four times the size with a marina, Serene Hills offers a quieter experience with more breathing room and tighter social fabric. Compared to Sweetwater nearby, Serene Hills is smaller with more preserved natural terrain. Sweetwater offers more resort-style pools and a wider price range. Compared to Falconhead with its golf course, Serene Hills replaces golf with green space. No golf course, no marina, no lazy river. What it has is land that was left alone.
Serene Hills is for buyers who have looked at the large master-planned communities and decided they want something quieter. If 339 homes is the right scale, if you would rather look at open Hill Country than a roofline, and if Lake Travis ISD and a 25-minute commute check the practical boxes, this delivers. It works for families with young children who want kids growing up together, and couples wanting Bee Cave without the density. The green space is the product. Everything else is built around preserving it.
School District: Lake Travis ISD
View Serene Hills neighborhood guide- Property Type
- Residential
- Year Built
- 2015
- Lot Size
- 0.40 acres
- Price / Sq Ft
- $288
- HOA
- $180/quarter
- Garage
- 3 spaces
Listing information last updated April 8, 2024.
Listed by Compass RE Texas, LLC
MLS# 2005787 • Closed
IDX inquiries: Keenan Group at Compass · (512) 415-7653
Properties displayed may be listed or sold by various participants in the MLS.
Highlights
Facts & Features
Interior
- Two Primary Baths
- Two Primary Suties
- Breakfast Bar
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Coffered Ceiling(s)
- High Ceilings
- Tray Ceiling(s)
- Chandelier
- Granite Counters
- Quartz Counters
- Crown Molding
- Entrance Foyer
- In-Law Floorplan
- Multiple Dining Areas
- Multiple Living Areas
- Open Floorplan
- Pantry
- Primary Bedroom on Main
- Recessed Lighting
- Soaking Tub
- Two Primary Closets
- Walk-In Closet(s)
- Wired for Sound
- Bar Fridge
- Built-In Electric Oven
- Built-In Oven(s)
- Cooktop
- Dishwasher
- Disposal
- Exhaust Fan
- Gas Cooktop
- Microwave
- Double Oven
- Water Softener Owned
- Wine Refrigerator
- Carpet
- Tile
- Wood
- Heating
- Central
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Fireplaces
- 1
Exterior & Lot
- Balcony
- Lighting
- Private Yard
- Stone
- Stucco
- Greenbelt
- Back Yard
- Corner Lot
- Front Yard
- Gentle Sloping
- Landscaped
- Sprinkler - Automatic
- Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft)
- Views
- Back Yard
- Wrought Iron
- Slab
- Covered
- Deck
- Rear Porch
- Roof
- Metal
- Lot Size
- 0.40 Acres
- Attached
- Driveway
- Garage Door Opener
- Garage Faces Front
- Garage Faces Side
- Garage Spaces
- 3
Financial
- HOA Fee
- $180 / quarter
- Original List Price
- $1,499,000
- Price per Sq Ft
- $288
Utilities
- Electricity Connected
- Natural Gas Connected
- Water Connected
- Water Source
- MUD
- Sewer
- MUD
Transaction History
2 records on file
Every recorded listing, sale, and lease at 1112 Crestone Stream DR, whoever represented it.
- SoldApril 8, 2024Listed at: $1,499,000MLS 2005787
- ExpiredListed 2022Current price: $1,450,000Original list: $2,050,000MLS 6082992
Prices shown are list prices. Closed sale prices are available to registered clients in accordance with ACTRIS rules.
Explore this area
Price & Listing History
Listing timeline with current price, original ask, and market time.
- Current list
- $1,499,000
- Original list
- $1,499,000
- Price movement
- No verified reduction
- Listed / DOM
- Mar 1, 2024
Tax Record
Public record data from county appraisal records. Market value can differ from assessed value.
- Assessed Value
- $1,242,318
- Assessment Year
- 2025
- Year Built
- 2015
- Parcel ID
- 000000832225
| Year | Taxes | Total Assessment | Land | Additions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2025-36.0% | — | $1,242,318 | — | — |
2024-0.2% | — | $1,941,988 | $220,000 | $1,270,427 |
2023+78.2% | — | $1,946,084 | $220,000 | $1,721,988 |
2022 | — | $1,092,318 | $220,000 | $1,726,084 |
Virtual Tour

Zoned Schools & District Context
Lake Travis
Bee Cave Middle School
Serene Hills
Zoned assignments come from the property school fields available to us. District context schools are shown only when an assigned tier is missing. Contact the school district directly to verify current boundaries and enrollment eligibility.
Excluded from this estimate: property taxes and home insurance. Each requires verified amount, cadence or unit, source, and as-of details.
HOA source: MLS Grid / Unlock MLS, as of 2026-06-04T16:30:05.433374+00:00; normalized from quarterly dues.
20% ($300K)
Adjustable assumption - not a lending recommendation.
$1,499,000
Luxury property intelligence
Keenan Market Position
A sourced read on Serene Hills pricing, timing, and property scale. No automated valuation claim.
List price
$1,499,000
Price per sqft
$288/sqft
Vs. Neighborhood guide reference price
+18.2%
$1.3M · Serene Hills neighborhood guide · reference price
Days on market
Not available
Original to current
No verified reduction
$1.5M original
Active inventory context
4 listings
Price Position in Serene Hills
Listed 18% above the Serene Hills neighborhood guide reference price. Serene Hills neighborhood guide · reference price.
Source: MLS Grid / Unlock MLS and Keenan Group review as of Jun 4, 2026.
Request Private Market AnalysisConnect 1112 Crestone Stream Dr to the Austin Market
Serene Hills Neighborhood Guide
Lifestyle, schools, market context, and homes in Serene Hills
Serene Hills Homes for Sale
Active listings and buyer search context in Serene Hills
78738 ZIP Guide
ZIP-level neighborhoods, schools, lifestyle, and Austin market context
Lake Travis ISD Schools
District guide, nearby schools, and homes by attendance area
Austin Home Valuation
Private Austin CMA, TCAD context, and pricing strategy
Seller Resources
Pricing, prep, launch timing, and Compass marketing strategy
Keenan Group Results
#1 ABOR Team 2024 with $1B+ career sales volume














