This property is no longer actively listed. We can help you find similar homes currently for sale, notify you if this property relists, or explore off-market opportunities in the area.
Why you're seeing this property: Unlike major portals that hide off-market listings, we maintain the most comprehensive Austin property database. View market history, neighborhood data, and discover similar homes currently for sale. #1 Austin Realtor Team 2024.
4 bed, 3 bath, 3,508 sqft on 0.42 acres in Serene Hills. Austin, TX 78738. Last listed at $1,329,000, sold April 17, 2026. Lake Travis ISD.
About This Home
Welcome to 311 Bowcross Point. This stunning single story residence offers 3508 square feet of living space featuring 4 bedrooms, 3 baths, and a flex room. Situated on .42 acres backing to wooded greenbelt, the home offers expansive living and hill country views in the highly coveted Serene Hills neighborhood. Soaring ceilings offer beautiful natural light in the home, while the wood beams throughout the living areas bring warmth to the space. A true entertainer's delight, the open floor plan is inviting for hosting guests, while a generous island and spacious kitchen open up to a massive living room for gathering. The primary retreat offers ultimate privacy and serenity. With views facing outback, oversized windows showcase the lush greenery. A gorgeous spa like bathroom, features his and her own vanities, a giant separate soaking tub and spacious walk in closet, which connect to the laundry room for ease of use. Outdoor living extends beyond the heart of the home, where a retractable screened in covered patio offers a gas fire pit and outdoor kitchen for the grill lover. A spacious yard is found just beyond the covered living area surrounded by mature trees, private greenbelt and sweeping Texas hill country sunsets. This single level home offers inviting spaces for entertaining and enjoyment for everyday living. A timeless atmosphere, functional floor plan and premium lot - this hill country residence truly does have it all!
A single story layout with 3,508 square feet on 0.4165 acres is a scarce combination in this price tier, and 311 Bowcross Pt strengthens that position with a 2019 build in Serene Hills. At $1.33M, or $379 per square foot, the property offers a modern footprint, a larger homesite, and current construction standards in a part of Austin where buyers consistently weigh lot quality, privacy, and school path together. The Lake Travis ISD assignment matters here, with Serene Hills Elementary and Lake Travis High reinforcing the location’s appeal for buyers who want a clear district profile in Travis County.
The value proposition starts with the floor plan. Four bedrooms and three baths across one level create a practical setup for both daily living and long term usability, and the added flex room gives the home more range than a standard four bedroom plan. That flexibility matters because buyers at this level are often balancing guest space, office needs, and media or fitness use without wanting to pay for wasted square footage. The open main living areas support that approach, with strong scale for gathering and entertaining, while natural light, wood beam detailing, and two fireplaces add definition without forcing the house into a trend driven style.
The lot is another part of the story. Backing to wooded greenbelt on nearly 0.42 acres, the setting delivers a degree of separation that is increasingly hard to find in newer construction. The rear orientation also gives the primary suite a quieter, more private position, with oversized windows aimed toward greenery rather than neighboring rooftops. Outdoor living extends that advantage with a covered patio, retractable screening, a gas fire feature, and an outdoor kitchen, all of which make the yard and greenbelt edge usable rather than simply decorative.
With only three days on market, this is the kind of listing that tends to attract decisive buyers because it checks several boxes at once: single story design, meaningful lot size, recent construction, greenbelt backing, and a well recognized Lake Travis ISD path. In Serene Hills, that combination supports both immediate enjoyment and long term resilience as buyers continue to place a premium on functional layouts, privacy, and land within established West Austin area neighborhoods.
The numbers behind this insight
Serene Hills market
- Homes sold
- 19
- Median sale price
- $1,268,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $379
- Median days on market
- 41
- Homes for sale now
- 4
- Months of supply
- 2.5
Serene Hills is a 339-home community in Bee Cave where roughly 75 percent of the land was left as preserved green space. That means the neighborhood has more acres of open terrain than residential lots. That ratio is not typical for the price point. Most Bee Cave and Lakeway communities maximize lot yield. Serene Hills went the other direction, and the result is houses that sit in the landscape rather than covering it.
The community is in Bee Cave within the 78738 zip code, along Bee Cave Parkway between Highway 71 and Hamilton Pool Road. Downtown Austin is roughly 25 minutes east via Highway 71 to MoPac. The Bee Cave commercial corridor with H-E-B and Hill Country Galleria is about five minutes away. Lakeway is approximately ten minutes west. Falconhead borders to the south and Sweetwater to the north and east.
Housing was built primarily between 2014 and 2020. Contemporary Hill Country architecture dominates at roughly 40 percent, with native stone, stucco, metal roof accents, and oversized windows that take advantage of the green space views. Modern Farmhouse designs account for about 25 percent. Mediterranean influences appear in about 15 percent. Lot sizes range from a quarter acre to over half an acre on perimeter lots backing to preserved land. Pricing runs from the high $700s to over $2 million. The active market for a four-bedroom falls between $1 million and $1.6 million.
Lake Travis ISD serves Serene Hills. Students attend Bee Cave Elementary, Lake Travis Middle, and Lake Travis High. The district is well-regarded for academics, athletics, and extracurriculars. The tax base from Bee Cave and Lakeway commercial development supports teacher compensation and facilities. The elementary campus is close enough that the morning drop-off is brief, a practical detail that matters more to daily life than rankings.
With 339 homes, residents know neighbors by name. That is not a figure of speech. Community events, the pool, and trails create enough recurring contact for relationships to form naturally. Internal trails connect to Bee Cave Park Loop for longer outings. For dining, Tadashi serves Japanese cuisine with quality ingredients. Cafe Blue offers polished seafood. SP Brazilian handles special occasions. CARVE American Grille brings straightforward steaks and cocktails. The Grove Wine Bar works for quieter weeknights. Restaurant density in Bee Cave has reached the point where residents eat out several nights without repeating.
Compared to Rough Hollow, which is four times the size with a marina, Serene Hills offers a quieter experience with more breathing room and tighter social fabric. Compared to Sweetwater nearby, Serene Hills is smaller with more preserved natural terrain. Sweetwater offers more resort-style pools and a wider price range. Compared to Falconhead with its golf course, Serene Hills replaces golf with green space. No golf course, no marina, no lazy river. What it has is land that was left alone.
Serene Hills is for buyers who have looked at the large master-planned communities and decided they want something quieter. If 339 homes is the right scale, if you would rather look at open Hill Country than a roofline, and if Lake Travis ISD and a 25-minute commute check the practical boxes, this delivers. It works for families with young children who want kids growing up together, and couples wanting Bee Cave without the density. The green space is the product. Everything else is built around preserving it.
School District: Lake Travis ISD
View Serene Hills neighborhood guide- Property Type
- Residential
- Year Built
- 2019
- Lot Size
- 0.42 acres
- Price / Sq Ft
- $379
- HOA
- $255/quarter
- Garage
- 2 spaces
Listing information last updated April 20, 2026.
Listed by TXS Realty
MLS# 7624266 • Closed
IDX inquiries: Keenan Group at Compass · (512) 415-7653
Properties displayed may be listed or sold by various participants in the MLS.
Highlights
Facts & Features
Interior
- Built-in Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Beamed Ceilings
- Tray Ceiling(s)
- Double Vanity
- Kitchen Island
- No Interior Steps
- Open Floorplan
- Pantry
- Primary Bedroom on Main
- Recessed Lighting
- Walk-In Closet(s)
- Wired for Sound
- Built-In Electric Oven
- Built-In Gas Range
- Cooktop
- Dishwasher
- Disposal
- Exhaust Fan
- Gas Cooktop
- Instant Hot Water
- Microwave
- RNGHD
- Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Wine Refrigerator
- Tile
- Heating
- Central
- Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s),Central Air
- Fireplaces
- 2
Exterior & Lot
- Barbecue
- Exterior Steps
- Rain Gutters
- Outdoor Grill
- Playground
- Attic
- Crawl Hatchway(s) Insulated
- Blown-In Insulation
- Stucco
- Greenbelt
- Back Yard
- Sloped Down
- Sprinkler - Automatic
- Sprinklers In Rear
- Sprinklers In Front
- Sprinklers On Side
- Trees-Sparse
- Slab
- Covered
- Enclosed
- Patio
- Rear Porch
- Screened
- Roof
- Tile
- Lot Size
- 0.42 Acres
- Attached
- Driveway
- Garage
- Garage Door Opener
- Inside Entrance
- Garage Spaces
- 2
Financial
- HOA Fee
- $255 / quarter
- Original List Price
- $1,329,000
- Price per Sq Ft
- $379
Utilities
- Electricity Connected
- High Speed Internet
- Phone Available
- Sewer Connected
- Water Connected
- Water Source
- MUD
- Sewer
- MUD
Transaction History
1 record on file
Every recorded listing, sale, and lease at 311 Bowcross PT, whoever represented it.
- SoldApril 17, 2026Listed at: $1,329,000MLS 7624266
Prices shown are list prices. Closed sale prices are available to registered clients in accordance with ACTRIS rules.
Explore this area
Price & Listing History
Pending with current price, original ask, and market time.
- Current list
- $1,329,000
- Original list
- $1,329,000
- Price movement
- No verified reduction
- Listed / DOM
- Mar 10, 2026
Tax Record
Public record data from county appraisal records. Market value can differ from assessed value.
- Assessed Value
- $1,056,351
- Assessment Year
- 2025
- Year Built
- 2019
- Parcel ID
- 000000833902
| Year | Taxes | Total Assessment | Land | Additions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2025-25.9% | — | $1,056,351 | — | — |
2024-0.1% | — | $1,425,501 | $210,000 | $945,151 |
2023+77.6% | — | $1,426,435 | $210,000 | $1,215,501 |
2021 | — | $803,222 | $105,000 | $728,600 |
Virtual Tour

Zoned Schools & District Context
Lake Travis
Bee Cave Middle School
Serene Hills
Zoned assignments come from the property school fields available to us. District context schools are shown only when an assigned tier is missing. Contact the school district directly to verify current boundaries and enrollment eligibility.
Excluded from this estimate: property taxes and home insurance. Each requires verified amount, cadence or unit, source, and as-of details.
HOA source: MLS Grid / Unlock MLS, as of 2026-10-15T23:07:03.617+00:00; normalized from quarterly dues.
20% ($266K)
Adjustable assumption - not a lending recommendation.
$1,329,000
Luxury property intelligence
Keenan Market Position
A sourced read on Serene Hills pricing, timing, and property scale. No automated valuation claim.
List price
$1,329,000
Price per sqft
$379/sqft
Vs. Neighborhood guide reference price
+4.8%
$1.3M · Serene Hills neighborhood guide · reference price
Days on market
Not available
Original to current
No verified reduction
$1.3M original
Active inventory context
4 listings
Price Position in Serene Hills
Listed 5% above the Serene Hills neighborhood guide reference price. Serene Hills neighborhood guide · reference price.
Source: MLS Grid / Unlock MLS and Keenan Group review as of Oct 15, 2026.
Request Private Market AnalysisConnect 311 Bowcross PT to the Austin Market
Serene Hills Neighborhood Guide
Lifestyle, schools, market context, and homes in Serene Hills
Serene Hills Homes for Sale
Active listings and buyer search context in Serene Hills
78738 ZIP Guide
ZIP-level neighborhoods, schools, lifestyle, and Austin market context
Lake Travis ISD Schools
District guide, nearby schools, and homes by attendance area
Austin Home Valuation
Private Austin CMA, TCAD context, and pricing strategy
Seller Resources
Pricing, prep, launch timing, and Compass marketing strategy
Keenan Group Results
#1 ABOR Team 2024 with $1B+ career sales volume


















