This property has sold on July 25, 2025. Looking for something similar? Contact us or browse available homes.

Per MLS rules, only the primary photo is shown for non-Keenan closed listings.
This property is no longer actively listed. We can help you find similar homes currently for sale, notify you if this property relists, or explore off-market opportunities in the area.
Why you're seeing this property: Unlike major portals that hide off-market listings, we maintain the most comprehensive Austin property database. View market history, neighborhood data, and discover similar homes currently for sale. #1 Austin Realtor Team 2024.
Welcome to 509 Mission Bell Cove, a stunning 2021-built residence by C&A Builders, nestled in the prestigious Las Colinas section of Serene Hills in Lakeway, TX. This modern architectural masterpiece, designed by Tim McIntyre AIA, offers 5 bedrooms and 4.5 bathrooms across 4,040 square feet of luxurious living space. Situated on a tranquil 0.42-acre cul-de-sac lot, the home provides breathtaking Hill Country views and unparalleled privacy.?
The thoughtfully designed floor plan features two bedrooms on the main level, including a lavish primary suite with a spa-like ensuite bath and spacious walk-in closets. The open-concept living area boasts soaring ceilings and abundant natural light, creating an inviting atmosphere. The gourmet kitchen is a chef's dream, equipped with high-end KitchenAid appliances, a gas cooktop, double ovens, a beverage cooler, quartz countertops, and a Fisher & Paykel 48" refrigerator. Designer fixtures, wood flooring, and Andersen windows enhance the home's sophisticated aesthetic.?
Upstairs, a spacious game room offers endless possibilities for recreation and relaxation, complemented by three additional bedrooms that provide ample space for family and guests. The home's exterior features include a covered patio perfect for outdoor entertaining, a gas grill, and a beautifully landscaped yard with in-ground sprinklers. The three-car garage with direct access adds convenience and functionality.?
Residents of Serene Hills enjoy access to community amenities such as trails, parks, and a community mailbox. The property is located within the highly acclaimed Lake Travis Independent School District, with Serene Hills Elementary, Lake Travis Middle, and Lake Travis High School nearby. With its prime location, luxurious features, and stunning views, 509 Mission Bell Cove offers an exceptional living experience in the heart of Texas Hill Country.?
Property Type
Residential
Year Built
2021
Lot Size
0.42 acres
$/Sq Ft
$416
HOA
$255/quarter
Garage
3 spaces
Listed by Coldwell Banker Realty
Verified property facts
509 Mission Bell CV is listed at $1,679,975 with 5 bedrooms, 4 full, 1 half bathrooms, 4,040 square feet, 0.42-acre lot. This places it above the ZIP 78738 single-family closed-sale median price of $849,500 (ZIP 78738 geography · single-family closed sales · median sale price · trailing 12 months as of Aug 30, 2026).
509 Mission Bell CV is zoned for Lake Travis ISD with assigned schools: Rough Hollow (10/10) (elementary), Lake Travis (8/10) (middle), Lake Travis (8/10) (high). School assignments should be verified directly with the district.
509 Mission Bell CV is a Residential built in 2021 featuring 5 bedrooms, 4 full, 1 half bathrooms, 4,040 square feet, 0.42-acre lot.
509 Mission Bell CV is listed by Coldwell Banker Realty. Keenan Group at Compass presents this IDX listing and provides the accompanying market analysis using MLS Grid / Unlock MLS data reviewed as of Jun 5, 2026.
#1 Austin Board of Realtors Team. Over 1,000 successful transactions with high-end expertise.
25+ years advising buyers and sellers in this community
Property Details
Features
Appliances
Flooring
Features
Construction
Lot Features
Foundation
Patio / Porch
Parking
4 records on file
Every recorded listing, sale, and lease at 509 Mission Bell CV, whoever represented it.
Prices shown are list prices. Closed sale prices are available to registered clients in accordance with ACTRIS rules.
Listing timeline with current price, original ask, and market time.
Public record data from county appraisal records. Market value can differ from assessed value.
| Year | Taxes | Total Assessment | Land | Additions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2025-5.7% | — | $1,620,420 | — | — |
2024-10.6% | — | $1,719,225 | $275,000 | $1,525,000 |
2023+666.1% | — | $1,922,800 | $105,000 | $1,614,225 |
2022+198.8% | — | $250,989 | $105,000 | $1,817,800 |
2021 | — | $84,000 | $210,000 | $40,989 |

Zoned assignments come from the property school fields available to us. District context schools are shown only when an assigned tier is missing. Contact the school district directly to verify current boundaries and enrollment eligibility. Ratings from GreatSchools.org.
20% ($336K)
Adjustable assumption - not a lending recommendation.
$1,679,975
Luxury property intelligence
A sourced read on Serene Hills pricing, timing, and property scale. No automated valuation claim.
List price
$1,679,975
Price per sqft
$416/sqft
Vs. Neighborhood guide reference price
+32.3%
$1.3M · Serene Hills neighborhood guide · reference price
Days on market
Not available
Original to current
No verified reduction
$1.7M original
Active inventory context
5 listings
Price Position in Serene Hills
Listed 32% above the Serene Hills neighborhood guide reference price. Serene Hills neighborhood guide · reference price.
Source: MLS Grid / Unlock MLS and Keenan Group review as of Jun 5, 2026.
Request Private Market AnalysisLifestyle, schools, market context, and homes in Serene Hills
Active listings and buyer search context in Serene Hills
ZIP-level neighborhoods, schools, lifestyle, and Austin market context
District guide, nearby schools, and homes by attendance area
Private Austin CMA, TCAD context, and pricing strategy
Pricing, prep, launch timing, and Compass marketing strategy
#1 ABOR Team 2024 with $1B+ career sales volume
509 Mission Bell CV is priced at $416 per square foot across 4,040 sqft. The Serene Hills neighborhood guide reference price is $1,270,000 (Serene Hills neighborhood guide · reference price).
The most recent annual property tax for 509 Mission Bell CV is $36,000. Texas has no state income tax, so property taxes are a primary revenue source. Rates vary by jurisdiction and exemptions. Verify current amounts with the county appraisal district.
This page does not assume a mortgage rate or publish a monthly payment for 509 Mission Bell CV. A property-specific estimate requires a current lender rate, chosen down payment, taxes, insurance, and any verified association dues.
As of Jun 5, 2026, 509 Mission Bell CV is offered at $1,679,975. The current MLS snapshot shows 207 active listings in 78738. Keenan Group has completed 19 verified transactions in 78738 within its 1,000+ completed transactions and $1B+ career volume across Austin. See Keenan Group's Serene Hills guide for current neighborhood analysis.
509 Mission Bell CV was built in 2021, making it 5 years old with relatively recent construction.
The MLS listing reports HOA or association dues of $255 quarterly for 509 Mission Bell CV. It does not establish included amenities, services, rules, reserves, or current assessments; verify those items in current association documents.
Answers use visible listing facts, school context, and neighborhood data available on this page. Verify time-sensitive details before making decisions.
Serene Hills is one of Austin's established neighborhoods, zoned for Lake Travis ISD in the 78738 area. The Keenan Group has specialized in Serene Hills real estate for 25+ years with 1,000+ career transactions. Contact (512) 415-7653 for current market conditions and available homes.
Source: Keenan Group at Compass Real Estate, #1 Austin Board of Realtors Team (2024)
11 events on record
Current Price
$1,679,975
Timeline data compiled from MLS records and public records. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
| Year | Taxes | Total Assessment | Land | Additions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2025-5.7% | — | $1,620,420 | — | — |
2024-10.6% | — | $1,719,225 | $275,000 | $1,525,000 |
2023+666.1% | — | $1,922,800 | $105,000 | $1,614,225 |
2022+198.8% | — | $250,989 | $105,000 | $1,817,800 |
2021 | — | $84,000 | $210,000 | $40,989 |
Timeline merges MLS activity (when permitted) with public records. Some details may be restricted to registered VOW clients.
Neighborhood guide and local insights
Serene Hills is a 339-home community in Bee Cave where roughly 75 percent of the land was left as preserved green space. That means the neighborhood has more acres of open terrain than residential lots. That ratio is not typical for the price point. Most Bee Cave and Lakeway communities maximize lot yield. Serene Hills went the other direction, and the result is houses that sit in the landscape rather than covering it. The community is in Bee Cave within the 78738 zip code, along Bee Cave Parkway between Highway 71 and Hamilton Pool Road. Downtown Austin is roughly 25 minutes east via Highway 71 to MoPac. The Bee Cave commercial corridor with H-E-B and Hill Country Galleria is about five minutes away. Lakeway is approximately ten minutes west. Falconhead borders to the south and Sweetwater to the north and east. Housing was built primarily between 2014 and 2020. Contemporary Hill Country architecture dominates at roughly 40 percent, with native stone, stucco, metal roof accents, and oversized windows that take advantage of the green space views. Modern Farmhouse designs account for about 25 percent. Mediterranean influences appear in about 15 percent. Lot sizes range from a quarter acre to over half an acre on perimeter lots backing to preserved land. Pricing runs from the high $700s to over $2 million. The active market for a four-bedroom falls between $1 million and $1.6 million. Lake Travis ISD serves Serene Hills. Students attend Bee Cave Elementary, Lake Travis Middle, and Lake Travis High. The district is well-regarded for academics, athletics, and extracurriculars. The tax base from Bee Cave and Lakeway commercial development supports teacher compensation and facilities. The elementary campus is close enough that the morning drop-off is brief, a practical detail that matters more to daily life than rankings. With 339 homes, residents know neighbors by name. That is not a figure of speech. Community events, the pool, and trails create enough recurring contact for relationships to form naturally. Internal trails connect to Bee Cave Park Loop for longer outings. For dining, Tadashi serves Japanese cuisine with quality ingredients. Cafe Blue offers polished seafood. SP Brazilian handles special occasions. CARVE American Grille brings straightforward steaks and cocktails. The Grove Wine Bar works for quieter weeknights. Restaurant density in Bee Cave has reached the point where residents eat out several nights without repeating. Compared to Rough Hollow, which is four times the size with a marina, Serene Hills offers a quieter experience with more breathing room and tighter social fabric. Compared to Sweetwater nearby, Serene Hills is smaller with more preserved natural terrain. Sweetwater offers more resort-style pools and a wider price range. Compared to Falconhead with its golf course, Serene Hills replaces golf with green space. No golf course, no marina, no lazy river. What it has is land that was left alone. Serene Hills is for buyers who have looked at the large master-planned communities and decided they want something quieter. If 339 homes is the right scale, if you would rather look at open Hill Country than a roofline, and if Lake Travis ISD and a 25-minute commute check the practical boxes, this delivers. It works for families with young children who want kids growing up together, and couples wanting Bee Cave without the density. The green space is the product. Everything else is built around preserving it.
Looking for more homes in Serene Hills?
Contact an Expert →Best Match
Balanced against price, location, and layout so nearby lookalikes rise first. Similar properties in Serene Hills Ph 3Wa & Rep
Recent sales for market context